EYE International - your Dutch film connection
IDFA 2013

Cinekid: The Kids Are Alright

Cinekid: The Kids Are Alright Macnab talks to head of Cinekid for Professionals about upcoming events... - Read more

Huge number of NL films going to Brazil

Huge number of NL films going to Brazil 13 Dutch co(-pros) selected for Mostra de Sao Paulo... - Read more

The Sasha wins Radar Award

The Sasha wins Radar Award María Molina Peiró's experimental short awarded at Curtocircuito... - Read more

Escher's International Journey

Escher's International Journey Dutch documentary will have theatrical release in Germany.... - Read more

Line-up IDFA 2013

FROM THE NETHERLANDS AT IDFA 2013, November 20th - December 1st

Feature-Length Competition & Dutch Competition


Ne Me Quitte Pas by Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden

Ne Me Quitte Pas (Don’t Leave Me)
Directed by Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden
Produced by Pieter van Huystee Film, www.pvhfilm.nl
In co-production with Storyhouse Film (BE) and Studio Godot
A Direct Cinema portrait of the Flemish Bob and the Walloon Marcel, two Belgian friends who share loneliness, humor, alcoholism and suicide plans with great élan.
Fri 22-11, 09:30 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Sat 23-11, 16:00 Munt 11
Sun 24-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Mon 25-11, 16:45 Tuschinski 1
Wed 27-11, 22:00 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Thu 28-11, 17:00 Munt 11
Sat 30-11, 18:30 EYE Cinema 1



Shado'man by Boris Gerrets

Shado’man

Directed by Boris Gerrets
Produced by Pieter van Huystee Film, www.pvhfilm.nl
In co-production with Les Films d'Ici (FA), Pippaciné (NL/UK)
A community of friends, each facing severe physical and psychological challenges, survives on the nocturnal streets of Freetown, Sierra Leone. The film delves deep into their life, telling a story of humanity and dignity in a world that otherwise offers little consolation.
Thu 21-11, 15:45 Tuschinski 3 (industry screening)
Fri 22-11, 20:15 Munt 11
Sun 24-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Tue 26-11, 22:15 Tuschinski 3
Wed 27-11, 14:15 Tuschinski 1
Thu 28-11, 11:45 Tuschinski 2
Sun 01-12, 12:00 Munt 11



Mid-Length Competition & Dutch Competition


Killing Time by Jaap van Hoewijk

Killing Time
Directed by Jaap van Hoewijk
Produced by KV Films in coproduction with VPRO Television
Sales: North America: Films Transit, www.filmstransit.com; World sales: NPO sales, www.nposales.nl
Killing Time reconstructs a criminal act and works towards the implementation of the penalty. As the moment of execution draws near, what are the feelings of the victims and the family of the condemned man?

Sat 23-11, 16:45 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Sat 23-11, 18:30 Tuschinski 2
Tue 26-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Wed 27-11, 16:00 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Thu 28-11, 13:30 Munt 09
Sun 01-12, 10:00 Munt 12



C
ompetition for First Appearance & Dutch Competition

Broadcasting the End - A Tale About a Magic Mountain by Martijn Payens

Broadcasting the End – A Tale About a Magic Mountain

Directed by Martijn Payens
Produced by Mp² Media, info@martijnpayens.com
An apocalyptic tale about a village, it's boss, men with their cameras and a magic mountain.

Fri 22-11, 12:45 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Sun 24-11, 21:00 Tuschinski 2
Mon 25-11, 13:15 Munt 10
Tue 26-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Wed 27-11, 13:30 Munt 09
Sun 01-12, 16:30 Tuschinski 3



Dutch Competition


15 Attemtps
Director: Aliona van der Horst
Production: De Familie, in co-production with HUMAN
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
Portrait of artist Suchan Kinoshita with obervation and perception as central themes.

Sun 24-11, 14:30 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Sun 24-11, 19:00 Tuschinski 2
Mon 25-11, 20:30 Tuschinski 3
Tue 26-11, 16:45 Munt 09
Wed 27-11, 11:15 Munt 09
Sat 30-11, 16:00 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
 



69: Love Sex Senior

Director: Menna Laura Meijer
Production: Zuidenwind Filmproductions, www.zuidenwind.nl
In 69: Love Sex Senior elderly people of seventy and over give us an honest and disarming look into their sex and love lives.
Fri 22-11, 13:30 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Fri 22-11, 19:30 Tuschinski 1
Sat 23-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Sun 24-11, 19:15 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Fri 29-11, 15:45 Munt 10
Sat 30-11, 11:00 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Sun 01-12, 16:30 Munt 11



Ana Ana by Corinne van Egeraat & Petr Lom

Ana Ana
Director: Corinne van Egeraat & Petr Lom
Production: ZINdoc, co-produced by LomFilms, Daydream Productions
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
Four young Egyptian women show their inner worlds in a cinematically poetic, intimate and brave way as they search for their own identity and creative voice in the aftermath of the Arab Spring.
Fri 22-11, 17:00 Tuschinski 3 (industry screening)
Sat 23-11, 21:00 Munt 11    
Mon 25-11, 13:30 Tuschinski 4
Wed 27-11, 11:45 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Fri 29-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Sun 01-12, 10:15 Munt 10



Awake in a Bad Dream

Director: Peter Lataster & Petra Lataster-Czisch
Production: Lataster & Films in co-production with HUMAN
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
Breast cancer casts the lives of three women into turmoil.
Sat 23-11, 13:00 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Sun 24-11, 15:45 Tuschinski 1
Mon 25-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Tue 26-11, 21:30 Munt 09 
Fri 29-11, 11:30 Munt 11
Sun 01-12, 16:00 Tuschinski 2



Borders

Director: Jacqueline van Vugt
Production: Pieter van Huystee Film
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
Africans migrating to Europe have to make their way through brutal border areas where violence, extortion and exhaustion are all commonplace.
Thu 21-11, 20:00 Munt 11
Fri 22-11, 12:15 Tuschinski 3 (industry screening)
Sat 23-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Thu 28-11, 10:45 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Fri 29-11, 13:00 Munt 09
Sun 01-12, 16:15 Munt 10



Days at the Lennon Park (Los Días del Parque Lennon)

Director: Annelies Kruk
Production: Trueworks, Anniefilm
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
How Lennon triggers the "recidents" of the Lennon Park to dream.
Thu 21-11, 18:00 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Mon 25-11, 20:30 Tuschinski 2
Tue 26-11, 13:30 Munt 10
Wed 27-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Sat 30-11, 10:30 Tuschinski 5
Sun 01-12, 16:45 Tuschinski 5



FC Rwanda by Joris Postema

FC Rwanda
Director: Joris Postema
Production: Bonanza Films in co-production with EO.
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
Sport brings people together, but did the people of Rwanda really find peace with each other 20 years after the genocide? Film about the soccer pitch as a stage for Rwanda's political reality.
Sat 23-11, 18:15 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Mon 25-11, 20:00 Munt 10
Tue 26-11, 13:30 Tuschinski 4
Wed 27-11, 20:15 Munt 12
Thu 28-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Sun 01-12, 14:45 Munt 13



Land of Promise

Director: René Roelofs & Paul Scheffer
Production: Interakt in co-production with NTR & IKON
Sales: NPO Sales, www.nposales.nl
LAND OF PROMISE shows how immigration changed Europe over the last sixty years
Sat 23-11, 21:00 Tuschinski 1
Sun 24-11, 18:00 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Mon 25-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Tue 26-11, 18:30 Munt 11
Wed 27-11, 13:15 Tuschinski 2
Sun 01-12, 14:15 Tuschinski 3



Misha and So On

Director: Cherry Duyns
Production: Stichting Enveloppe, www.st-enveloppe.nl
Bandleader, composer, pianist and icon of free jazz Misha Mengelberg is losing his memory to dementia, but how is it affecting his performance and his ensemble (the world famous ICP).
Sat 23-11, 14:00 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Sat 23-11, 16:15 Tuschinski 2
Tue 26-11, 16:15 Munt 12
Wed 27-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Thu 28-11, 20:00 Tuschinski 4
Fri 29-11, 14:30 Melkweg - Rabozaal



Moving Stills Kadir van Lohuizen by Tinus Kramer

Moving Stills – Kadir van Lohuizen
Director: Tinus Kramer
Production: Viewpoint Productions
Sales: Illumina Films, www.illuminafilms.nl
A film following world renowned photojournalist Kadir van Lohuizen.
Fri 22-11, 14:15 Munt 13 (industry screening)
Fri 22-11, 18:00 Tuschinski 2
Sun 24-11, 20:00 Munt 10
Tue 26-11, 16:45 Munt 13
Thu 28-11, 10:45 Tuschinski 5
Sat 30-11, 18:45 Ketelhuis Zaal 1



Photo-Eddy

Director: David de Jongh
Production: Pieter van Huystee Film, www.pvhfilm.nl
The son of photographer Eddy de Jongh made this highly personal and painful portrait of his father, using archive material, interviews and archive audio recordings.
Sun 24-11, 10:00 Munt 11
Sun 24-11, 13:00 Munt 12 (industry screening)
Tue 26-11, 20:15 Tuschinski 2
Wed 27-11, 18:00 Brakke Grond Expozaal
Thu 28-11, 21:15 Ketelhuis Zaal 1
Fri 29-11, 13:45 Tuschinski 2
Sun 01-12, 12:15 Munt 10



For Dutch documentaries screening in other IDFA competitions and IDFA programmes, please check www.idfa.nl

print this page to pdf