EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Green Screen Gringo by Douwe DIjkstra

FESTIVAL STATUS UPDATES

FESTIVAL STATUS UPDATES An overview of the film events that have been cancelled or postponed owi... - Read more

Dutch Docs at Kasseler DokFest

Dutch Docs at Kasseler DokFest Five Dutch shorts and two feature docs selected. ... - Read more

Dutch films at Mostra de São Paulo

Dutch films at Mostra de São Paulo Five Dutch (co-)productions selected for 44th Sao Paulo Intl Film Festiv... - Read more

Dok Leipzig: Lamentations of Judas

Dok Leipzig: Lamentations of Judas Lamentations of Judas is selected for Dok Leipzig 2020... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2019

Live Action Films
 
En Route
Dir: Marit Weerheijm
Prod: Room for Film
October 2019 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Live Action Short - Jury Award

Happy New Year
Dir: Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis
Prod: LittleDean
June 2019 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis - 2. Platz
 
A Kiss
Dir: Nima Mohaghegh
Prod: Black Sheep Can Fly
March 2019 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grown-Ups Award

Lili
Dir: Yfke van Berckelaer
Prod: Bleck
September 2019 Filmquest Festival Utah (United States)
• Best Actress - Lisa Smit
October 2019 Sick Chick Flicks Film Festival (United States)
• Best Female Lead - Lisa Smit

School's Out
Dir: Jamille van Wijngaarden
Prod: The Rogues
June 2019 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis - 1. Platz
November 2019 Berlin International Short Film Festival - Interfilm Berlin (Germany)
• Special Mention
 
Short Calf Muscle
Dir: Victoria Warmerdam
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
May 2019 Mexico International Film Festival (Mexico
• Best Comedy

Something About Alex
Dir: Reinout Hellenthal
Prod: Reinout Hellenthal
April 2019 Boston LGBT Film Festival - Wicked Queer (United States)
• Best in Program - Trans
June 2019 Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films - ShortFest (United States)
• Young Cineastes: Special Mention
November 2019 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Youth Jury: Best Live-Action Short - 1st prize

The Summer and All the Rest
Dir: Sven Bresser
Prod: IJswater Films
April 2019 Barcelona International Short Film Festival - Mecal (Spain)
• Second International Prize
July 2019 Bajina Basta International Short Fiction Film Festival - Bašta Fest (Serbia)
• Special Mention for Best Cinematography

Swipe
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Before Films
October 2019 Salem Horror Fest (United States)
• Audience Award
November 2019 Los Angeles Crime & Horror Film Festival (United States)
• Best Sound Design
December 2019 Independent Horror Movie Awards (United States)
• Best Short
• Best Cinematography
• Best Actress - Ebony Obsidian

Turn it Around
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Worldvisuals Film
January 2019 Rainbow Umbrella Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Foreign Short
May 2019 OutlantaCon Short Film Festival (United States)
• Outlantacon Award: Breakout Performance - Valentijn Avé

The Walking Fish
Dir: Thessa Meijer
Prod: Halal
October 2019 Brisbane International Film Festival - BIFF (Australia)
• Most Original Voice 2019
December 2019 Leuven International Short Film Festival (Belgium)
• Honorable Mention
___________________________________________________________
Animation

At First Sight
Dir: Sjaak Rood
Prod: Heer en Meester
October 2019 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Animation Short - Jury Award

Bei mir bist du schön
Dir: Bouwine Pool
Prod: The Drawing Room
March 2019 Antwerp Children and Youth Film Festival - JEF (Belgium)
• Best Short Film - JEF in the hospital

Bloomstreet 11
Dir: Nienke Deutz
Prod: Windmill Film
May 2019 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Grand Prix
May 2019 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• ECFA Short Film Award

Bullet Time
Dir: Frodo Kuipers
Prod: Merlijn Passier Productions
April 2019 NewFilmMakers Los Angeles - Best of NFMLA Awards (United States)
• Best of NFMLA Award for Animated Short Film

Catastrophe
Dir: Jamille van Wijngaarden
Prod: Keplerfilm
March 2019 Antwerp Children and Youth Film Festival - JEF (Belgium)
• Best Short Film - Children's Jury

Deployments
Dir: Stéphanie Lagarde
Prod: Video Power
March 2019 Poznañ Short Waves Festval (Poland)
• Jury Award - International Competition 

A Double Life
Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
July 2019 Melbourne International Animation Festival - MIAF (Australia)
• Special Mention - International Program #3
 
Finity Calling
Dir: Jasper Kuipers
Prod: seriousFilm
July 2019 Melbourne International Animation Festival - MIAF (Australia)
• Judges Award - International Program #7

Flow
Dir: Adriaan Lokman
Co-Prod: NL/FR
NL-Prod: Valk Productions
June 2019 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• André-Martin Distinction
July 2019 Moscow Animation Festival - INSOMNIA (Russia)
• Equilibristic Prize For Best Experimental Film

Flower Found!
Dir: Jorn Leeuwerink
Prod: Utrecht School of the Arts - HKU
March 2019 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Award for Best Student Short Film

Heads Together
Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
April 2019 Emmy Awards (United States)
• Emmy Kids Award

Lego — Adventure in The City
Dir: Rogier Wieland
Prod: Black and Cameron, Shanghai
July 2019 Melbourne International Animation Festival - MIAF (Australia)
• Audience Award - Kids Program

Mind My Mind
Dir: Floor Adams
Prod: CinéTé Filmproduktie
March 2019 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Audience Award for Best Short Film
May 2019 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• SWR Audience Award
July 2019 Indy Shorts International Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Jury Price for Best Animated Short
August 2019 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival (United States)
• Best Animated Short
• Audience Choice Award
August 2019 Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival (United States)
• Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Award for Best Animation Short Film
September 2019 Bristol International Short Film Festival - Encounters (United Kingdom)
• Special Mention
October 2019 Ridgefield Independent Film Festival (United States)
• Best Short Animation
October 2019 Kerry International Film Festival - KIFF (Ireland)
• Best Animation
October 2019 San Jose International Short Film Festival (United States)
• Best Animated Short Film
November 2019 Pittsburgh Shorts Film Festival - Pittsburgh Shorts (United States)
• Best Animation - Jury Award
November 2019 Espinho International Animation Film Festival - Cinanima (Portugal)
• Best Short Film Award for over 24-50 minutes

Reruns
Dir: Rosto
Prod: Studio Rosto
March 2019 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Grand Prix Anima 2019 for Best International Short Film
___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films
 
Abiding
Dir: Ugo Petronin
Prod: Piet Zwart Institute
October 2019 Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic)
• Special Mention
 
The Sasha
Dir: María Molina Peiró
Prod: María Molina Peiró
September 2019 Santiago de Compostela Short Film Festival - Curtocircuito (Spain)
• Radar Award
October 2019 Imagine Science Film Festival - ISFF (United States)
• Scientist Award
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2018
Shorts/Animation Awards 2017

Shorts/Animation Awards 2016
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009