EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Green Screen Gringo by Douwe DIjkstra

From the Netherlands at Les Arcs

From the Netherlands at Les Arcs INSTINCT and short films FLOW and HEAT selected for Competitions... - Read more

IDFA 2019: Dutch Quartet

IDFA 2019: Dutch Quartet Four more important Dutch docs selected... - Read more

IDFA 2019: DocLab

IDFA 2019: DocLab Seven dynamic Dutch projects in DocLab programme... - Read more

IDFA 2019: Kids and Docs

IDFA 2019: Kids and Docs Half of films in Kids and Docs from the Netherlands... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2018

Live Action Films
 
#Tagged
Dir: Martijn Winkler
Prod: Vertov
May 2018 Paris European Independent Film Festival (France)
• Best Director
June 2018 Los Angeles New Media Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize
 
All The Single Ladies!
Dir: Yfke van Berckelaer
Prod: Deep Thought Productions
October 2018 Copenhagen International Monthly Film Festival (Denmark)
• Best Comedy of the Year

Botanica
Dir: Noël Loozen
Prod: Halal
April 2018 Jena Shortfilm Festival - Cellu l’art (Germany)
• Youth Award

Kiem Holijanda
Dir: Sarah Veltmeyer
Prod: Submarine
February 2018 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Crystal Bear Best Short Film - Berlinale Generation 14plus Youth Jury
March 2018 Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche Short Film Week (Germany)
• Special Mention International Jury
• Special Mention Youth Jury
June 2018 Norwegian Short Film Festival (Norway)
• Gold Chair for Best International Short Film

A Kiss
Dir: Nima Mohaghegh
Prod: Black Sheep Can Fly
October 2018 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Short Live Action - Jury Award

Nightshade
Dir: Shady El-Hamus
Prod: The Rogues
May 2018 Roma Tre Film Festival (Italy)
• Best Short Film
June 2018 Fabriano International Short Film Festival - Fabriano Film Fest (Italy)
• Best Actor
June 2018 Santorso International Short Film Festival - Alto Vincentino (Italy)
• Best Short Film

Sirene
Dir: Zara Dwinger
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2018 Potsdam International Student Film Festival - Sehnsüchte (Germany)
• Best Youth Film Award
 
Skogafoss
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: ALP Media
September 2018 London Mental Health Awareness Festival - Unbroken (United Kindgom)
• Best Short Film
October 2018 Scandinavian International Film Festival - SCIFF (Finland)
• Award of Excellence
September 2018 Moscow International Online Short Film Festival - Moscow Shorts (Russia)
• Best Narrative Short Film
October 2018 Paris International Festival Signes de Nuit - ISDN (France)
• Signs Awards Special Mention

Soap
Dir: Hanna van Niekerk
Prod: Hazazah Pictures
June 2018 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• East Frisian Short Film Award

Something about Alex
Dir: Reinout Hellenthal
Prod: Hellenthal Studios
March 2018 Wesel Niederrhein Film Festival (Germany)
• Honourable Mention
April 2018 Kiel Transgender Film Festival (Germany)
• Best Short Film
June 2018 Kansas City International LGBT Film Festival - Out Here Now (United States)
• Best Dramatic Short
June 2018 Sudbury Queer North Film Festival - QNFF (Canada)
• Best Narrative Short
June 2018 McAllen La Frontera Queer Film Fest (United States)
• Best Short Narrative
June 2018 San Diego LGBT Film Festival - FilmOut (United States)
• Best International Short Film
June 2018 Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival - TLVFest (Israel)
• Honoree Award
August 2018 Dublin International LGBT Film Festival - GAZE (Ireland)
• Best International Short
August 2018 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best Trans International Short
August 2018 Pensacola LGBT Film Festival - Stamped (United States)
• Best Short
September 2018 Orebro Live at Heart Festival (Sweden)
• Best International Short Film
• Audience Award International
September 2018 Memphis International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - Outflix (United States)
• Best International Short
September 2018 Durban Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (South Africa)
• Best Trans Short Film
• Runner Up - Short Film in Competition
October 2018 Fort Lauderdale OUTshine Film Festival (United States)
• Best Short Film
October 2018 Regensburg Queer-Streifen Film Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award Best Queer Short
October 2018 Rochester Lesbian and Gay Film and Video Festival - ImageOut (United Kingdom)
• Audience Award Best Short Film
November 2018 Wiesbaden Film Festival - Exground Filmfest (Germany)
• Best International Youth Short Film
November 2018 Zaragoza Film Festival - FCZ (Spain)
• Jury Award Otras Miradas
November 2018 Berlin International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth - Kuki (Germany)
• Special Mention

Turn it Around
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Worldvisuals Film
June 2018 San Diego LGBT Film Festival - FilmOut (United States)
• Best Short Film (Male)
August 2018 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best Men's International Short
September 2018 Sydney Queer Screen Film Fest (Australia)
• Audience Award for Best Short Film - 3rd Place
___________________________________________________________
Animation
 
Bloomstreet 11
Dir: Nienke Deutz
Prod: Windmill Film
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Crystal Prize for Best Short Film
September 2018 Baden International Animation Film Festival - Fantoche (Switzerland)
• New Talent Award
October 2018 Chicago International Film Festival (United States)
• Silver Hugo for Best Animated Short 

Catastrophe
Dir: Jamille van Wijngaarden
Prod: Keplerfilm
June 2018 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Jinete Ibérico Animation International Danzante

Finity Calling
Dir: Jasper Kuipers
Prod: SeriousFilm
December 2018 London International Animation Festival - LIAF (United Kingdom)
• Best Sound Design Award

Golden Oldies
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: Frame Order
August 2018 Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival (Japan)
• Special International Jury Prize
 
Hate for Sale
Dir: Anna Eijsbouts
Prod: Anna Eijsbouts
August 2018 Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival (Japan)
• Special Prize
November 2018 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Teacher's Choice Award

Mark Lotterman "Happy"
Dir: Alice Saey
Prod: Alice Saey
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Jury Prize - Television and Commissioned Films

My Mum’s Bonkers
Dir: Naomi Van Niekerk
Prod: Naomi Van Niekerk
February 2018 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Creative Revelation Award

Polska Warrior
Dir: Camiel Schouwenaar
Prod: Armadillo Film
March 2018 Ficci BAF Awards - Best Animated Frames (India)
• Best Short Film Professional (International)
May 2018 Munich International Children's Film Festival - Prix Jeunesse (Germany)
• UNESCO Special Prize
October 2018 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Short Animation - Jury Award

Sand
Dir: Arjan Brentjes
Prod: Brentjes
September 2018 Moscow International Online Short Film Festival - Moscow Shorts (Russia)
• Best Animation Short Film

Scrambled
Dir: Bastiaan Schravendeel
Prod: Tünde Animation
July 2018 Montevideo International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Divercine (Uruguay)
• Guri Award

This Magnificient Cake
Dir: Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef
NL-Prod: Pedri Animation
Co-Prod: BE/NL/FR
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• André-Martin Prize for Best French Short Film
June 2018 Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films - Animafest (Croatia)
• Grand Prix
November 2018 Espinho International Animation Film Festival - Cinanima (Portugal)
• Best Film: More Than 24 Up to 50 Minutes
• Audience Award

Word!
Dir: Amos Mulder
Prod: Submarine
April 2018 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• Special Mention - Dutch Short Competition
___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films

The Dead Man Speaks
Dir: Marcos Mereles
Prod: Marcos Mereles
March 2018 Manchester Film Festival - MANIFF (United Kingdom)
• Best Experimental Film
June 2018 Walthamstow International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Drama
June 2018 Yekaterinburg Unknown Film Festival (Russia)
• Bronze Winner - Visual Arts & Animation Category
August 2018 London New Renaissance Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Short Short

Digital Trauma (and the Crystal Image)
Dir: Maria Molina
Prod: Maria Molina
June 2018 Vienna Independent Shorts - VIS (Austria)
• Award for Special Achievement

Midas - Caroline
Dir: Michael Middelkoop
Prod: Sophie Victorine
November 2018 Denver International Film Festival (United States)
• Music Video: People's Choice Award
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2017
Shorts/Animation Awards 2016
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009