EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Green Screen Gringo by Douwe DIjkstra

LIGHT AS FEATHERS by Rosanne Pel

LIGHT AS FEATHERS by Rosanne Pel What took a young Dutch director to a remote, rural part of Poland to ma... - Read more

THE TRIAL: Secrets and Lies

THE TRIAL: Secrets and Lies When a colleague from Moscow told film director Sergei Loznitsa a few ye... - Read more

Eye Exhibition: Ryoji Ikeda

Eye Exhibition: Ryoji Ikeda Adventurous Japanese artist Ryoji Ikeda, subject of a major new exhibiti... - Read more

EMILY off to the Academy Awards

EMILY off to the Academy Awards Dutch animated short EMILY by Marlies van der Wel is Dutch submission to... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2018

Live Action Films
 
#Tagged
Dir: Martijn Winkler
Prod: Vertov
May 2018 Paris European Independent Film Festival (France)
• Best Director
June 2018 Los Angeles New Media Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize
 
All The Single Ladies!
Dir: Yfke van Berckelaer
Prod: Deep Thought Productions
October 2018 Copenhagen International Monthly Film Festival (Denmark)
• Best Comedy of the Year

Botanica
Dir: Noël Loozen
Prod: Halal
April 2018 Jena Shortfilm Festival - Cellu l’art (Germany)
• Youth Award

Kiem Holijanda
Dir: Sarah Veltmeyer
Prod: Submarine
February 2018 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Crystal Bear Best Short Film - Berlinale Generation 14plus Youth Jury
March 2018 Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche Short Film Week (Germany)
• Special Mention International Jury
• Special Mention Youth Jury
June 2018 Norwegian Short Film Festival (Norway)
• Gold Chair for Best International Short Film

Nightshade
Dir: Shady El-Hamus
Prod: The Rogues
May 2018 Roma Tre Film Festival (Italy)
• Best Short Film
June 2018 Fabriano International Short Film Festival - Fabriano Film Fest (Italy)
• Best Actor
June 2018 Santorso International Short Film Festival - Alto Vincentino (Italy)
• Best Short Film

Sirene
Dir: Zara Dwinger
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2018 Potsdam International Student Film Festival - Sehnsüchte (Germany)
• Best Youth Film Award
 
Skogafoss
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: ALP Media
September 2018 London Mental Health Awareness Festival - Unbroken (United Kindgom)
• Best Short Film
October 2018 Scandinavian International Film Festival - SCIFF (Finland)
• Award of Excellence

Soap
Dir: Hanna van Niekerk
Prod: Hazazah Pictures
June 2018 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• East Frisian Short Film Award

Something about Alex
Dir: Reinout Hellenthal
Prod: Hellenthal Studios
March 2018 Wesel Niederrhein Film Festival (Germany)
• Honourable Mention
April 2018 Kiel Transgender Film Festival (Germany)
• Best Short Film
June 2018 Kansas City International LGBT Film Festival - Out Here Now (United States)
• Best Dramatic Short
June 2018 Sudbury Queer North Film Festival - QNFF (Canada)
• Best Narrative Short
June 2018 McAllen La Frontera Queer Film Fest (United States)
• Best Short Narrative
June 2018 San Diego LGBT Film Festival - FilmOut (United States)
• Best International Short Film
June 2018 Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival - TLVFest (Israel)
• Honoree Award
August 2018 Dublin International LGBT Film Festival - GAZE (Ireland)
• Best International Short
August 2018 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best Trans International Short

Turn it Around
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Worldvisuals Film
June 2018 San Diego LGBT Film Festival - FilmOut (United States)
• Best Short Film (Male)
August 2018 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best Men's International Short
___________________________________________________________
Animation
 
Bloomstreet 11
Dir: Nienke Deutz
Prod: Windmill Film
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Crystal Prize for Best Short Film
September 2018 Baden International Animation Film Festival - Fantoche (Switzerland)
• New Talent Award 

Catastrophe
Dir: Jamille van Wijngaarden
Prod: Keplerfilm
June 2018 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Jinete Ibérico Animation International Danzante

Golden Oldies
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: Frame Order
August 2018 Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival (Japan)
• Special International Jury Prize
 
Hate for Sale
Dir: Anna Eijsbouts
Prod: Anna Eijsbouts
August 2018 Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival (Japan)
• Special Prize

Mark Lotterman "Happy"
Dir: Alice Saey
Prod: Alice Saey
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Jury Prize - Television and Commissioned Films

My Mum’s Bonkers
Dir: Naomi Van Niekerk
Prod: Naomi Van Niekerk
February 2018 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Creative Revelation Award

Polska Warrior
Dir: Camiel Schouwenaar
Prod: Armadillo Film
March 2018 Ficci BAF Awards - Best Animated Frames (India)
• Best Short Film Professional (International)
May 2018 Munich International Children's Film Festival - Prix Jeunesse (Germany)
• UNESCO Special Prize

Scrambled
Dir: Bastiaan Schravendeel
Prod: Tünde Animation
July 2018 Montevideo International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Divercine (Uruguay)
• Guri Award

This Magnificient Cake
Dir: Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef
NL-Prod: Pedri Animation
Co-Prod: BE/NL/FR
June 2018 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• André-Martin Prize for Best French Short Film
June 2018 Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films - Animafest (Croatia)
• Grand Prix

Word!
Dir: Amos Mulder
Prod: Submarine
April 2018 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• Special Mention - Dutch Short Competition
___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films

The Dead Man Speaks
Dir: Marcos Mereles
Prod: Marcos Mereles
March 2018 Manchester Film Festival - MANIFF (United Kingdom)
• Best Experimental Film
June 2018 Walthamstow International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Drama
June 2018 Yekaterinburg Unknown Film Festival (Russia)
• Bronze Winner - Visual Arts & Animation Category
August 2018 London New Renaissance Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Short Short

Digital Trauma (and the Crystal Image)
Dir: Maria Molina
Prod: Maria Molina
June 2018 Vienna Independent Shorts - VIS (Austria)
• Award for Special Achievement
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2017
Shorts/Animation Awards 2016
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009