EYE International - your Dutch film connection
A Single Life by Job, Joris & Marieke

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF Human Nature selected for Short Cuts competition... - Read more

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list Sacha Polak's Dirty God on shortlist to be nominated.... - Read more

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest Dutch director Halina Reijn's debute feature takes Variety Award at Loca... - Read more

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF Three Dutch films off to Haugesund... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2016

Live Action Films
 
Buddy
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Goldman Film
August 2016 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best International Men's Short
November 2016 Holebi Film Festival (Belgium)
• Audience Award

Dancin'the Camera
Dir: Marije Nie & Pieter-Rim de Kroon
Prod: Windmill Film
October 2016 Best Shorts Competition (United States)
• Award of Excellence - Special Mention

Greetings from Kropsdam
Dir: Joren Molter
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
October 2016 Warsaw International Film Festival - WIFF (Poland)
• Audience Award - Best Short Film

Hold On
Dir: Charotte Scott-Wilson
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
April 2016 Tribeca Film Festival (United States)
• Best Narrative Short
June 2016 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Danzante Award - Best Short Fiction Film
October 2016 Manhattan Short Film Festival (United States)
• Best Film
• Best Actor: Charlie Chan Dagelet

Home Suite Home
Dir: Jeroen Houben
Prod: Habbekrats
June 2016 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• 2nd Place - East Frisian Short Film Award

Import
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
August 2016 Prizren International Documentary and Short Film Festival - Dokufest (Kosovo)
• Best International Short
October 2016 Nice Short Film Festival - C'est Trop Court! (France)
• Honorable Mention

Ki
Dir: Meikeminne Clinckspoor
Prod: IJswater Films
September 2016 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Best Short Film in the category 8+

King's Day
Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: Bind
April 2016 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Best Live-Action Short Film
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Television Program
December 2016 Ajyal Youth Film Festival (Qatar)
• Top Short Film Prize
 
Spoetnik
Dir: Noël Loozen
Prod: Halal
June 2016 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Cinema in Sneakers (Poland)
• Special Mention Youth Section
August 2016 Pontenure Concorto Film Festival (Italy)
• Young Jury Award
November 2016 Bucharest International Children's Film Festival - KINOdiseea (Romania)
• Best Youth Short Film by Professional Jury
• Best Short for 15y-18y by Young Jury

Stuck
Dir: Mathijs Geijskes
Prod: Ralf Film
April 2016 Bucharest International Film Festival - DaKino (Romania)
• Best Director

___________________________________________________________
Animated Films


(Otto)

Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
February 2016 Spokane International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Animated Short
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• HAFF Junior Audience Award
April 2016 Vilnius International Film Festival - Kino Pavasaris (Lithuania)
• Audience Award - Best Short Film
November 2016 Alcalá de Henares Festival de Cine de - ALCINE (Spain)
• Children's Jury Award

Bingo!
Dir: Patrick Schoenmaker
Prod: Frame Order
June 2016 Hamburg International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award Three Minute Quickie
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize, Animated Short Film - Youth Jury
November 2016 International Animation Festival of Brazil - Anima Mundi (Brazil)
• Best Short Animation - Audience Jury São Paulo

Cosmos Laundromat
Dir: Mathieu Auvray
Prod: Blender Institute
July 2016 Anaheim Computer Animation Festival - SIGGRAPH (United States)
• Jury’s Choice Award

Depart at 22
Dir: Wiep Teeuwisse
Prod: Utrecht School of the Arts - HKU
June 2016 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Cristal for Best Graduation Film

Edmond
Dir: Nina Gantz
Prod: National Film and Television School in London
February 2016 The London British Academy Film Awards - BAFTA (United Kingdom)
• Bafta Award for Best Short Animation
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Grand Prix student film
March 2016 Ann Arbor Film Festival (United States)
• Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film
June 2016 Burlington Snake Alley Festival of Film - SNAFF (United States)
• Best Animation Short
November 2016 Soria International Short Film Festival - Certamen Cortos Soria (Spain)
• Best Animated Short

I Love Hooligans
Dir: Jan Dirk Bouw
Prod: SeriousFilm
June 2016 Wolfsburg Europameisterschaft des Fußball-Kurzfilms (Germany)
• Der Goldene Sprungturm

Jonas and the Sea
Dir: Marlies van der Wel
Prod: Halal
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Professional Award Dutch animation
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Grand Prix Athena
April 2016 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Best Animated Short Film
June 2016 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Jinete Iberico Award - Best Short Animation
November 2016 Mar del Plata International Film Festival (Argentina)
• Best Short Film

The Lighthouse
Dir: Simon Schreiber
Prod: Trim Tab
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Distinction Shorts Competition

Löss
Dir: Yi Zhao
Prod: Armadillo Film
July 2016 Xining First International Film Festival (China)
• Best Animation/Experimental Film
July 2016 Bagheria International Festival of Animated Films - Animaphix (Italy)
• Best Short
September 2016 Baden International Animation Film Festival - Fantoche (Switzerland)
• Special Mention International
October 2016 China Independent Animation Film Forum (China)
• Jury's Special Mention
October 2016 Kiev International Animation Festival - KROK (Ukraine)
• Jury Prize

Panic!
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: il Luster Films
February 2016 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Anima 2016 Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Audience Award Dutch animation
April 2016 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award
November 2016 Soria International Short Film Festival - Certamen Cortos Soria (Spain)
• Children's Jury Award

Red-end and the Factory Plant
Dir: Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest
Prod: Rocketta Film
November 2016 Wolfville Food Film Festival - Devour! (Canada)
• Honourable Mention - Best Animation

Splintertime
Dir: Rosto
Prod: Studio Rosto
October 2016 Banja Luka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
• Grand Prix

Under the Apple Tree
Dir: Erik van Schaaik
Prod: PEDRI Animation
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• 3rd Prize Shorts Competition

Voltaire
Dir: Jan Snoekx
NL-Prod: Serious Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
February 2016 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• BeTV Award
October 2016 Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (Spain)
• Best Animated Short

Witch Doctor
Dir: Floris Kaayk
Prod: Studio Smack
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Grand Prix Dutch animation
November 2016 Espinho International Animation Film Festival - Cinanima (Portugal)
• Best Commissioned Film Commercials and Information

___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films
 
Blinder
Dir: Tim Leyendekker
Prod: Absent Without Leave
July 2016 Moscow International Experimental Film Festival (Russia)
• Best Experiment Film

Démontable
Dir: Douwe Dijkstra
Prod: Douwe Dijkstra
April 2016 Nashville Film Festival (United States)
• Honorable Mention

Swim or Sink
Dir: Michiel Vaanhold
Prod: Bos Bros
April 2016 Helsinki Loikka Dance Film Festival (Finland)
• Loikka Kids Award

Symmetry
Dir: Ruben van Leer
Prod: CTM
June 2016 London Dance Film Festival - FRAME (United Kingdkom)
• Special Mention

Tarikat
Dir: Jasmijn Schroger
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2016 Helsinki Loikka Dance Film Festival (Finland)
• Loikka Student Award

They Call Us The Enemy
Dir: Pim Zwier
Prod: Pim Zwier
December 2016 Tehran International Short Film Festival - TISFF (Iran)
• Best Experimental Film
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009