EYE International - your Dutch film connection

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF Human Nature selected for Short Cuts competition... - Read more

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list Sacha Polak's Dirty God on shortlist to be nominated.... - Read more

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest Dutch director Halina Reijn's debute feature takes Variety Award at Loca... - Read more

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF Three Dutch films off to Haugesund... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2014

Organisations
 
EYE International
March 2014 Los Angeles International Shorts Awards - ShortsHD (United States)
• International Shorts Award - for creating significant opportunities for Dutch short movies at international festivals, international media organisations and with commercial partners; and the significant promotion of the Dutch short film industry to the global film market.

Netherlands Film Fund
March 2014 Los Angeles International Shorts Awards - ShortsHD (United States)
• International Shorts Award - for their expertise and financial support of the short film industry in the Netherlands.

UPC
March 2014 Los Angeles International Shorts Awards - ShortsHD (United States)
• International Shorts Award - for their support on launching the first dedicated short film channel in the Netherlands
 

Live Action Short Films

 
97%
Dir: Ben Brand
Prod: Caviar
April 2014 Jena Shortfilm Festival - Cellu l’art (Germany)
• Audience Award
July 2014 Puerto Rico International Short Film Festival - Cinefiesta (Puerto Rico)
• Best Director

All What is Somehow Useful
Dir: Pim Zwier
Prod: Pim Zwier
August 2014 Kansk International Video Festival (Russia)
• Grand Prix

Anything Goes
Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: BIND
April 2014 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids
• Adult Jury Award — Best Live-Action Short Film
May 2014 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• evo Promotional Award of the Children's Jury
August 2014 Tokyo - Chofu Kinder Film Festival (Japan)
• Best Short Film Award by Kinder Jury
December 2014 Pyrgos International Film Festival for Children and Young People - Olympia (Greece)
• Βest Short Fiction Film

Balance
Dir: Mark Ram
Prod: Deepeei film productions & studio Act2Act
May 2014 Trento Film Festival (Italy)
• Mario Bello Prize

De Smet
Dir: Wim Geudens & Thomas Baerten
Prod: Elbe Stevens Films & Lumière Cinema Maastricht
December 2014 Leuven International Short Film Festival (Belgium)
• HUMO Award
• Audience Award

Division
Dir: Johan Rijpma
March 2014 Ann Arbor Film Festival (United States)
• The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist

Hybris
Dir: Arjan Brentjes
Prod: Brentjes
October 2014 Szczecin European Film Festival (Poland)
• Nowa Amerika Award
October 2014 CineToro Film Festival (Colombia)
• First Prize International Selection
October 2014 Vienna Science Art Film Festival - Bio-Fiction (Austria)
• Best Fiction Award

Konrad & Kurfürst
Dir: Esther Urlus
Prod: Esther Urlus
May 2014 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Special Mention of the International Jury

Metamorfoza
Dir: Martha Colburn
March 2014 Ann Arbor Film Festival (United States)
• Award for Best Music Video

Mimoun
Dir: Tallulah Schwab
Prod: Stetz Film
June 2014 Munich International Children's Film Festival - Prix Jeunesse (Germany)
• Prix Jeunesse Theme Prize 

No Guts
Dir: Melvin Simons & Jon Karthaus 
Prod: 48 Hours Project
March 2014 Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project Filmapalooza - Worldfinal (United States)
• 48 Hour Film Project: Best Film of 2013
• 48 Hour Film Project: Best Editing
• 48 Hour Film Project: Best Actor - Johnny Kraaijkamp Jr.

Off Ground
Dir: Boudewijn Koole
Prod: Jvdw Film
March 2014 Montreal International Festival of Films on Art - FIFA (Canada)
• Award for Creativity
March 2014 Columbus Festival of Contemporary Dance-film - DANCE@30FPS (United States)
• Jury Award
• Audience Award
April 2014 Helsinki Loikka Dance Film Festival (Finland)
• Audience Award
September 2014 Guangzhou Dance Video Festival - Jumping Frames (China)
• International Dance Video Award
• Audience Choice Award
September 2014 Prix Italia (Italy)
• Prix Italia - Performing Arts
November 2014 San Francisco Dance Film Festival (United States)
• Best Screendance Short over 10 min.

Onno the Oblivious
Dir: Viktor van der Valk
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
September 2014 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• Orona Saria Award - Most Cutting Edge Film

The Palace
Dir: Ruud Satijn
Prod: Corrino Media Group
May 2014 Melbourne Campfire Film Festival (Australia)
• Young Audience Award (Category: Best Art, Literacy and Media)

Pony Place
Dir: Joost Reijmers
Prod: Topkapi Films
April 2014 Aspen Shortsfest (United States)
• Audience Award
May 2014 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• VGH East Friesian Short Film Award (1st prize, 2,500 Euro + Ottifant Camera)

Steel Days
Dir: Flynn von Kleist
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
May 2014 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Certificate of the Ecumenical Jury for a film in the International Children's and Youth Film Competition
 
Ten Minutes Left
Dir: Joris van den Berg
Prod: Smarthouse Films
November 2014 Cannes Short Film Festival (France)
• Best LGBT Short

Travellers into the Night
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Wibout Warnaar
August 2014 Paris International Audio Visual Festival - Signes de Nuit (France)
• Night Award
October 2014 Festival Les Enfants Terribles (Belgium)
• Youth Jury Award
October 2014 Évora International Short Film Festival - Fike (Portugal)
• Best Fiction Award

___________________________________________________________
Animated Films
 
Audition
Dir: Udo Prinsen
Prod: Carambolas Films
May 2014 Pittsburgh Robinson International Short Film Competition (United States)
• Silver Award 

Chopper
Dir: Lars Damoiseaux & Frederik Palmaers
Prod: CTM LEV Pictures, Sander Verdonk & Denis Wigman 
February 2014 Dam Short Film Festival (United States) 
• Audience Award - Best Animation

I Love Hooligans
Dir: Jan Dirk Bouw
Prod: SeriousFilm
March 2014 Berlin International Football Film Festival - 11 mm (Germany)
• Winner 11mm Short Kicks Film Competition
May 2014 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria International Animated films, Visual Effects & Videogames Festival - Animayo (Spain)
• Best Independent Short Film

Jack
Dir: Quentin Haberham
Prod: HKU
April 2014 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Lapp Connected Award

Little Freak
Dir: Edwin Schaap
Prod: Edwin Schaap/HKU
March 2014 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• HAFFTube Award - online competition
April 2014 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Gold Remi Award - Computer Generated / CGI / Mixed Media Shorts

Munya in Me
Dir: Mascha Halberstad
Prod: Viking Film
September 2014 Montréal Stop-Motion Film Festival (Canada)
• Audience Award

Pommes Frites
Dir: Balder Westein
Prod: il Luster Films   
April 2014 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Tele 5 "Leider Geil" Award

___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films

Démontable
Dir: Douwe Dijkstra
Prod:  Douwe Dijkstra
June 2014 Norwegian Short Film Festival (Norway)
• Special Mention
August 2014 Oberursel Film Festival (Germany)
• 2nd Place


ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011 
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010 
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009