EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Quality Time by Daan Bakker

Living the Light selected for Yamagata

Living the Light selected for Yamagata Dutch documentary Living the Light – Robby Muller, selected for Yamaga... - Read more

LIGHT AS FEATHERS wins in Spain & Belgium

LIGHT AS FEATHERS wins in Spain & Belgium Within one week Light as Feathers, the debut feature by Dutch director/s... - Read more

Karlovy Vary 2019: Dutch films

Karlovy Vary 2019: Dutch films Seven Dutch (co)productions have been selected for Karlovy Vary Internat... - Read more

Dutch films off to Taiwan

Dutch films off to Taiwan Large number of Dutch (co-)productions selected for Taipei Film Festival... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2019

Afterlife
Dir: Willem Bosch
Prod: Pupkin Film
June 2019 Seattle International Film Festival (United States)
• Second runner-up Best Director (Audience Award)

Binti

Dir: Frederike Migom
Co-Prod: BE/NL
NL-Prod: Family Affair Films
March 2019 Montreal International Children’s Film Festival - FIFEM (Canada)
• Montreal Grand Prize
• Special Mention by Children's Jury
June 2019 Kiev International Film Festival - Molodist (Ukraine)
• Special Jury Diploma

Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles

Dir: Salvador Simo & Manolo Galiana
Co-Prod: ES/NL
NL-Prod: Submarine
June 2019 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Jury Distinction
• Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film

Fight Girl

Dir: Johan Timmers
Prod: The Film Kitchen
March 2019 Antwerp Children and Youth Film Festival - JEF (Belgium)
• Best Feature Film - Children's Jury
• Best Feature Film - Audience Award
March 2019 Malmö International Children's and Young People's Film Festival - BUFF
• The City of Malmö Children’s Film Award
• ECFA Award at BUFF
May 2019 European Film Academy / Young Audience Award
• EFA Young Audience Award
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• ECFA Award at Barnefilmfestivalen

Hellhole
Dir: Bas Devos
NL-Prod: Phanta Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
April 2019 Hong Kong International Film Festival (Hong Kong)
• Best Director Award

My Extraordinary Week with Tess

Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: BIND
February 2019 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention - Generation Kplus International Jury
February 2019 Zagreb International Children's Film Festival - Kino Kino (Croatia)
• Audience Award
March 2019 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize
May 2019 Kaliningrad International Film Festival (Russia)
• Grand Prix
• Audience Award
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• Childrens's Jury Award
May 2019 Nürnberg Little Big Films Kinderfilmtage (Germany)
• Little Big Movie #6 Audience Award
June 2019 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
• Golden Slipper voor Best Feature for Children
June 2019 Erfurt Children's Film and Television Festival - Goldener Spatz (Germany)
• Best Script
June 2019 Kiev International Film Festival - Molodist (Ukraine)
• Special Jury Diploma

Light as Feathers
Dir: Rosanne Pel
Prod: Family Affair Films
June 2019 Brussels International Film Festival (Belgium)
• Jury Prize
June 2019 Valencia International Film Festival - Cinema Jove (Spain)
• Best Feature Film - Luna de Valencia
• Best Script

The Occupant
Dir: Hugo Keijzer
Prod: Maurice Schutte
July 2019 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival - BIFAN (South Korea)
• Bucheon Prize (Development)

Redbad
Dir: Roel Reiné
Prod: ‎Farmhouse Film & TV
February 2019 Accolade Global Film Competition (United States)
• Special Mention Award
• Award of Excellence - Roel Reiné

Romy's Salon
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: BosBros
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• BFF Children’s Film Award
June 2019 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Cinema in Sneakers (Poland)
• Best Film - Jury of Art-House Cinemas
• Special Mention Children's Jury
• Special Mention Parent's Jury

Stupid Young Heart
Dir: Selma Vilhunen
NL-Prod: Windmill Film
Co-Prod: FI/NL/SE
February 2019 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Crystal Bear for the Best Film

Super Miss
Dir: Martijn Smits
Prod: PVPictures
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• Audience Award

Take Me Somewhere Nice

Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
January 2019 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• Special Jury Award

A Tale of Three Sisters
Dir: Emin Alper
NL-Prod: Circe Films
Co-Prod: TR/DE/NL/GR
April 2019 Istanbul International Film Festival (Turkey)
• FIPRESCI Award - National Competition
• Golden Tulip

Tehran, City of Love
Dir: Ali Jaberansari
Co-Prod: UK/NL/IR
NL-Prod: Viking Film
March 2019 Sofia International Film Festival (Bulgaria)
• Young Jury Award
April 2019 Beijing International Film Festival (China)
• Best Actress - Forough Ghajabagli
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2018
Feature Film Awards 2017
Feature Film Awards 2016
Feature Film Awards 2015
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009