EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Quality Time by Daan Bakker

FESTIVAL STATUS UPDATES

FESTIVAL STATUS UPDATES An overview of the film events that have been cancelled or postponed owi... - Read more

Strong Dutch presence at New Zealand IFF

Strong Dutch presence at New Zealand IFF Twelve Dutch (co-)productions part of the New Zealand Int Film Festival... - Read more

New Voices from The Netherlands

New Voices from The Netherlands Join us at the Marché on Monday 22 June 11h-12h ... - Read more

Dutch films going to Taipei

Dutch films going to Taipei Dutch cinema strongly represented at Taipei Film Festival... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2019

Afterlife
Dir: Willem Bosch
Prod: Pupkin Film
June 2019 Seattle International Film Festival (United States)
• Second runner-up Best Director (Audience Award)

The Best of Dorien B.
Dir: Anke Blondé
Co-Prod: BE/NL
NL-Prod: Viking Film
July 2019 Galway Film Fleadh (Ireland)
• Best International First Feature
October 2019 Hamptons International Film Festival (United States)
• Breakthrough Achievement in Filmmaking Award
• Special Jury Mention for Acting Performance - Kim Snauwaert

Binti

Dir: Frederike Migom
Co-Prod: BE/NL
NL-Prod: Family Affair Films
March 2019 Montreal International Children’s Film Festival - FIFEM (Canada)
• Montreal Grand Prize
• Special Mention by Children's Jury
June 2019 Kiev International Film Festival - Molodist (Ukraine)
• Special Jury Diploma
October 2019 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Children’s Film

Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles

Dir: Salvador Simo & Manolo Galiana
Co-Prod: ES/NL
NL-Prod: Submarine
June 2019 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Jury Distinction
• Best Original Music Award for a Feature Film
December 2019 European Film Academy / European Film Awards (Germany)
• Best European Animated Feature Film

Fight Girl

Dir: Johan Timmers
Prod: The Film Kitchen
March 2019 Antwerp Children and Youth Film Festival - JEF (Belgium)
• Best Feature Film - Children's Jury
• Best Feature Film - Audience Award
March 2019 Malmö International Children's and Young People's Film Festival - BUFF
• The City of Malmö Children’s Film Award
• ECFA Award at BUFF
May 2019 European Film Academy / Young Audience Award
• EFA Young Audience Award
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• ECFA Award at Barnefilmfestivalen
July 2019 Tel Aviv International Children's Film Festival (Israel)
• Special Mention Children's Jury

Hellhole
Dir: Bas Devos
NL-Prod: Phanta Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
April 2019 Hong Kong International Film Festival (Hong Kong)
• Best Director Award
 
Instinct

Dir: Halina Reijn
Prod: Topkapi Films
August 2019 Locarno International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Variety Piazza Grande Award
• Special Mention from the Best First Feature Jury

The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea
Dir: Syllas Tzoumerkas
NL-Prod: PRPL
Co-Prod: GR/NL/DE/SE/DE
November 2019 Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece)
• Special Youth Jury Award

My Extraordinary Week with Tess

Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: BIND
February 2019 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention - Generation Kplus International Jury
February 2019 Zagreb International Children's Film Festival - Kino Kino (Croatia)
• Audience Award
March 2019 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize
May 2019 Kaliningrad International Film Festival (Russia)
• Grand Prix
• Audience Award
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• Childrens's Jury Award
May 2019 Nürnberg Little Big Films Kinderfilmtage (Germany)
• Little Big Movie #6 Audience Award
June 2019 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
• Golden Slipper voor Best Feature for Children
June 2019 Erfurt Children's Film and Television Festival - Goldener Spatz (Germany)
• Best Script
June 2019 Kiev International Film Festival - Molodist (Ukraine)
• Special Jury Diploma
September 2019 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Kino Dzieci Festival Filmowy (Poland)
• Fern Flower – Creator’s Award
• Special mention by Journalists Jury
September 2019 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Best Feature Film - Section 8+
• ECFA-Award
October 2019 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Family Film - Audience Award
November 2019 Minsk International Film Festival - Listapad (Belarus)
• Winner Children and Youth Competition
November 2019 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• ‍Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature - 1st Prize

Light as Feathers
Dir: Rosanne Pel
Prod: Family Affair Films
June 2019 Brussels International Film Festival (Belgium)
• Jury Prize
June 2019 Valencia International Film Festival - Cinema Jove (Spain)
• Best Feature Film - Luna de Valencia
• Best Script

Monos
Dir: Alejandro Landes
Co-prod: CO/NL/AR/FR/DE/UR
NL-prod: Lemming Film
September 2019 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• Sebastiane Award
October 2019 BFI London Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Film
October 2019 Film Fest Gent (Belgium)
• Georges Delerue Award for Best Music and Sound Design
• Explore Zone Award
October 2019 Ourense International Film Festival (Spain)
• Carlos Velo Award for Best Director
• Best Performance Award: Julianne Nicholson
November 2019 Ljubljana International Film Festival (Slovenia)
• FIPRESCI Prize

The Occupant
Dir: Hugo Keijzer
Prod: Maurice Schutte
July 2019 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival - BIFAN (South Korea)
• Bucheon Prize (Development)

Redbad
Dir: Roel Reiné
Prod: ‎Farmhouse Film & TV
February 2019 Accolade Global Film Competition (United States)
• Special Mention Award
• Award of Excellence - Roel Reiné

Romy's Salon
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: BosBros
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• BFF Children’s Film Award
June 2019 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Cinema in Sneakers (Poland)
• Best Film - Jury of Art-House Cinemas
• Special Mention Children's Jury
• Special Mention Parent's Jury
July 2019 Tel Aviv International Children's Film Festival (Israel)
• Best Film - Professional Jury
• Best Film - Children's Jury
July 2019 Giffoni International Film Festival (Italy)
• Consorzio Gragnano Città della pasta Special Award for “the most tenacious film"
September 2019 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Kino Dzieci Festival Filmowy (Poland)
• Fern Flower – ECFA Award
• Special mention by Creators Jury
October 2019 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Family Film - Jury Award
November 2019 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
‍• Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature - 2nd Prize

Stupid Young Heart
Dir: Selma Vilhunen
NL-Prod: Windmill Film
Co-Prod: FI/NL/SE
February 2019 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Crystal Bear for the Best Film
November 2019 Brussels International Children's Film Festival - Filem'on (Belgium)
• Filem'on Teen Screen Award

Super Miss
Dir: Martijn Smits
Prod: PVPictures
May 2019 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival - Barnefilmfestivalen (Norway)
• Audience Award

Taiki
Dir: Mirjam de With
Prod: Fiction Valley
July 2019 Yekaterinburg International Film Festival of Children's and Family Films - In The Family Circle (Russia)
• Audience Award
• Best Director

Take Me Somewhere Nice

Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
January 2019 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• Special Jury Award
August 2019 Sarajevo International Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
• Best Feature Film
September 2019 Seoul International Women's Film Festival - SIWFF (South Korea)
• Best Film Award
September 2019 Tirana International Film Festival (Albania)
• Best Director
November 2019 Seville European Film Festival (Spain)
• CICAE Jury Art Cinema Award

A Tale of Three Sisters
Dir: Emin Alper
NL-Prod: Circe Films
Co-Prod: TR/DE/NL/GR
April 2019 Istanbul International Film Festival (Turkey)
• FIPRESCI Award - National Competition
• Golden Tulip

Tehran, City of Love
Dir: Ali Jaberansari
Co-Prod: UK/NL/IR
NL-Prod: Viking Film
March 2019 Sofia International Film Festival (Bulgaria)
• Young Jury Award
April 2019 Beijing International Film Festival (China)
• Best Actress - Forough Ghajabagli
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2018
Feature Film Awards 2017
Feature Film Awards 2016
Feature Film Awards 2015
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009