EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Quality Time by Daan Bakker

Eye Exhibition: Jan Svankmayer

Eye Exhibition: Jan Svankmayer Legendary Czech surrealist and experimental filmmaker Jan Ŝvankmajer wi... - Read more

DIRTY GOD selected for Sundance Competition 2019

DIRTY GOD selected for Sundance Competition 2019 Sacha Polak's latest feature to premiere at Sundance... - Read more

IDFA 2018: 21st Century Women

IDFA 2018: 21st Century Women Sylvana, Demon or Diva and Marceline. A Woman.... - Read more

IDFA 2018: Scared of Revolution

IDFA 2018: Scared of Revolution "Niggers are scared of revolution," civil rights campaigner and celebrat... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2018

100% Coco
Dir: Tessa Schram
Prod: Tom de Mol Producties
July 2018 Munich International Film Festival (Germany)
• Kinderfilmfest Audience Award

An Act of Defiance

Dir: Jean van de Velde
Prod: Richard Claus & Co
July 2018 Gibara International Film Festival (Cuba)
• Best Actor: Peter Paul Muller

Brimstone
Dir: Martin Koolhoven
Prod: N279 Entertainment
October 2018 Almeria Western Film Festival (Spain)
• Award for Best Western Feature Film

Brothers

Dir: Bram Schouw
Prod: BALDR Film
June 2018 Brooklyn International Film Festival - BiFF (United States)
• Best New Director

Brothers
Dir: Hanro Smitsman
Prod: Corrino Drama
July 2018 Giffoni International Film Festival (Italy)
• Gryphon Award - Best Film

Cargo
Dir: Gilles Coulier
NL-Prod: Halal
Co-Prod: BE/NL
September 2018 Oostende Film Festival (Belgium)
• Best Music

Cobain

Dir: Nanouk Leopold
Prod: Circe Films
April 2018 Lecce European Film Festival (Italy)
• Best Screenplay
April 2018 Linz Film Festival - Crossing Europe (Austria)
• Best Film

Coupe Confused
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: BosBros
October 2018 Frankfurter Buchmesse (Germany)
• Best kids' Movie Adapted from a Children's Book

Dede
Dir: Mariam Khatchvani
NL-Prod: JaJa Film Productions & Dutch Film Club
Co-Prod: GE/QA/IE/NL/HR
April 2018 Beijing International Film Festival - BIFF (China)
• Tiantan Award Best Director
• Tiantan Award Best Cinematography
July 2018 Yerevan International Film Festival - Golden Apricot (Armenia)
• FIPRESCI Award
July 2018 Almaty Eurasia International Film Festival (Kazakhstan)
• Special Jury Prize

Disappearance
Dir: Boudewijn Koole
Prod: The Film Kitchen
April 2018 Lecce European Film Festival (Italy)
• Special Jury Prize
• Audience Award

Donbass
Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
NL-Prod: Graniet Film
Co-Prod: DE/UA/FR/NL
May 2018 Cannes International Film Festival
• Un Certain Regard Prize for Best Director
 
Dunkirk

Dir: Christopher Nolan
NL-Prod: Kaap Holland Film
Co-Prod: UK/NL/FR/US
January 2018 Hollywood International Film Festival - Capri (United States)
• Best Director Award
March 2018 David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
• Best Foreign Film

Fight Girl
Dir: Johan Timmers
Prod: The Film Kitchen
October 2018 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Family Film - Jury Award
• Best Dutch Family Film - Audience Award

Find This Dumb Little Bitch and Throw Her in the River
Dir: Ben Brand
Prod: Submarine
March 2018 Trondheim International Film Festival - Kosmorama (Norway)
• New Directors Award
June 2018 Greenwich Film Festival (United States)
• Best Narrative Feature Film
October 2018 Chemnitz International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Schlingel (Germany)
• Youth Film Award 

Girl
Dir: Lukas Dhont
NL-Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-Prod: BE/NL
May 2018 Cannes International Film Festival
• Cámera d’Or
• Un Certain Regard Prize Best Performance - Victor Polster
July 2018 Palić European Film Festival (Serbia)
• Best Film
July 2018 Odessa International Film Festival (Ukraine)
• Best Actor - Victor Polster
September 2018 Oostende Film Festival (Belgium)
• Best Debut National
September 2018 Lisbon Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - Queer Lisboa (Portugal)
• Best Actor: Victor Polster
• Audience Award
September 2018 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• Audience Award - Best European Film
October 2018 Zürich International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Winner International Feature Competition
October 2018 Pingyao Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon International Film Festival (China)
• People's Choice Award
October 2018 BFI London Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Sutherland Award for Best First Feature
November 2018 Stockholm International Film Festival (Sweden)
• Best Actor: Victor Polster

Good Favour
Dir: Rebecca Daly
NL-Prod: Viking Film
Co-Prod:IE/NL/BE/DK
March 2018 Audi Dublin International Film Festival (Ireland)
• DFCC Best Irish Director

The Heart of Hadiah Tromp
Dir: Erik de Bruyn
Prod: IJswater Films
June 2018 Honolulu Film Awards (United States)
• Best Foreign Film
July 2018 Lake View International Film Festival (India)
• Best International Feature Film Award
• Romantic Film of the Month
July 2018 Five Continents International Film Festival (Venezuela)
• Best Comedy Film
• Best Production Design
• Best Screenplay
• Best Lead Actress Feature Film
• Best Supporting Actor Feature Film
• Best Director Feature Film
October 2018 Queen Palm International Film Festival - QPIFF (United States)
• Silver Award Best Actress Feature Film - Chloe Leenheer
• Bronze Award Best Foreign Feature
October 2018 Salto Independent Film Festival - FECIS (Uruguay)
• Award for Best Feature Film Narrative

Holiday
Dir: Isabella Eklof
NL-Prod: OAK Motion Pictures
Co-Prod: DK/NL/SE
August 2018 Wroclaw International Film Festival - Era New Horizons (Poland)
• Grand Prix

I Dream in Another Language
Dir: Ernesto Contreras
NL-Prod: Revolver Amsterdam
Co-Prod: NL/MX
June 2018 Ariel Awards - Mexican Academy of Film Awards (Mexico)
• Best Picture
• Best Actor: Eligio Melendez
• Best Original Screenplay
• Best Cinematography
• Best Original Score
• Best Sound
March 2018 Melbourne Queer Film Festival (Australia)
• Audience Choice Award for Best Feature, Narrative or Documentary

Just Friends
Dir: Ellen Smit
Prod: Nuts & Bolts Films
September 2018 Sydney Queer Screen Film Fest (Australia)
• Audience Award for Best Narrative Film - 2nd Place

King of the Belgians
Dir: Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth
NL-Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-Prod: BE/NL/BG
March 2018 Créteil International Women Film Festival (France)
• Jury Award - Best Feature

A Land Imagined
Dir: Yeo Siew Hua
NL-Prod: Volya Films
Co-Prod: SGP/FR/NL
September 2018 El Gouna Film Festival (Egypt)
• El Gouna Gold Star for Narrative Film

Meteors
Dir: Gürcan Keltek
NL-Prod: 29P Films
Co-Prod: TR/NL
March 2018 Thessaloniki Documentary Festival - Images of the 21st Century (Greece)
• Special Jury Award
August 2018 Prizren International Documentary and Short Film Festival - Dokufest (Kosovo)
• Best Feature Film

My Giraffe
Dir: Barbara Bredero
Prod: Lemming Film
July 2018 Yaroslav International Festival of Family and Children's Films (Russia)
• Jury Award
• Audience Award

November (Rehepapp)
Dir: Rainer Sarnet
NL-Prod: PRPL
Co-Prod: EE/NL/PL
January 2018 Estonian Cultural Endowment Awards (Estonia)
• Best Film
• Best DOP
• Best Actor
• Best Actress
• Best Production Design
February 2018 American Society of Cinematographers Awards (United States)
• Spotlight Award
March 2018 Oporto International Film Festival - Fantasporto (Portugal)
• Jury’s Special Mention
• Best Cinematography
March 2018 Estonian Film & Television Awards Film Festival (Estonia)
• Best Feature Film
• Best Director
• Best Sound Design
• Best Actrice
• Best Cinematography
• Best Music
• Best Production Design
• Best Costumes
April 2018 Wiesbaden Film Festival - goEast (Germany)
• Golden Lily for Best Film

Rafiki
Dir: Wanuri Kahiu
NL-Prod: Rinkel Film
Co-Prod: ZA/NL/FR/LB/NO/DE/KE
June 2018 Sydney International Film Festival (Australia)
• Audience Award 3rd Prize
October 2018 Chicago International Film Festival (United States)
• Silver Q-Hugo

The Reports on Sarah and Saleem
Dir: Muayad Alayan
NL-Prod: KeyFilm
Co-Prod: PS/DE/MX/NL
January 2018 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• Special Jury Award - Best Script
• Hubert Bals Fund Audience Award

The Return of the Honey Buzzard
Dir: Stanley Kolk
Prod: Family Affair Films
January 2018 Noida International Film Festival (India)
• Best Editing
• Best Actor - Benja Bruining

Roadduster
Dir: Erik de Bruyn
Prod: CTM Pictures
September 2018 London International Motor Film Awards (United Kingdom)
• Best Drama Film - Feature
• Grand Prix Award
September 2018 Trujillo Independent Film Festival - FICITPERU (Peru)
• Best Feature Film Drama

Rojo
Dir: Benjamín Naishtat
NL-Prod: Viking Film
Co-Prod: AR/NL/FR/BR/DE
September 2018 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• Silver Shell for Best Director
• Silver Shell for Best Actor - Dario Grandinetti
• Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

Sing Song
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: Submarine Film
November 2018 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Jury Award - Best Live-Action Feature

Speech
Dir: Barbara Bredero
Prod: PV Pictures
October 2018 Glendale International Film Festival (United States)
• Best In Fest Award
• Best Female Director - Barbara Bredero
• Best Feature Film Made By A Woman
• Best International Feature Film Actress - Fockeline Ouwerkerk

Storm Letter of Fire
Dir: Dennis Bots
Prod: Phanta Basta!
July 2018 Nashville International Christian Visual Media Conference (United States)
• Best International Film - Gold
• Best Picture - Silver

Time Share
Dir: Sebastian Hofmann
NL-Prod: Circe Films
Co-Prod: MX/NL
March 2018 Guadalajara International Film Festival (Mexico)
• Best Actor - Luis Gerardo Méndez
June 2018 Ariel Awards - Mexican Academy of Film Awards (Mexico)
• Best Bit Part Actor: Andres Almeida
• Best Supporting Actor: Miguel Rodarte

Tulipani
Dir: Mike van Diem
Prod: FATT Productions
April 2018 Washington DC International Film Festival - Filmfest DC (United States)
• Audience Award for Best Feature Film
• Special Mention by the Signis Award Jury

Unwanted
Dir: Edon Rizvanolli
NL-Prod: De Productie
Co-Prod: KOS/NL
May 2018 Los Angeles South East European Film Festival - SEEfest (United States)
• Audience Award

We
Dir: René Eller
Prod: New Amsterdam Film Company
October 2018 London International Film Festival - Raindance (United Kindom)
• Best Director – Rene Eller

The Wound

Dir: John Trengove
NL-Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
Co-Prod: SA/DE/NL/FR
January 2018 Palm Springs International Film Festival (United States)
• FIPRESCI Prize for Best Actor in a Foreign Language Film - Nakhane Touré

Zagros
Dir: Sahim Omar Kalifa
NL-Prod: Viking Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
September 2018 Oostende Film Festival (Belgium)
• Best Film
• Best Script

Zama
Dir: Lucrecia Martel
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: AR/NL/BR/SP/FR/USA
January 2018 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• KNF Award - Best Dutch Co-production
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2017
Feature Film Awards 2016
Feature Film Awards 2015
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009