EYE International - your Dutch film connection

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF

World premiere Human Nature at TIFF Human Nature selected for Short Cuts competition... - Read more

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list

Three Dutch (co-)productions on EFA list Sacha Polak's Dirty God on shortlist to be nominated.... - Read more

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest

Instinct wins Variety Piazza Grande Award at Locarno Fest Dutch director Halina Reijn's debute feature takes Variety Award at Loca... - Read more

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF

Dutch films selected for Norwegian IFF Three Dutch films off to Haugesund... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2013

Persons

Paul Driessen
May 2013 Krakow Film Festival
• Dragon of Dragons Award - life time achievement Award


Live Action Short Films
 
Amstel

Dir: Jaap van Eyck
Prod: Volt Films 
June 2013 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• East Friesian Short Film Award of the VGH - 1st Prize

Anouar and the Moon
Dir: Michiel van Jaarsveld
Prod: IJswater Films
April 2013 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Young People’s Jury Award

Club of Ugly Children
Dir: Jonathan Elbers
Prod: DLT Content, Ivy Motion, On The Wall Productions, Umami Media
April 2013 Lisbon International Independent Film Festival - IndieLisboa (Portugal)
• Indiejunior Audience Award

Division
Dir: Johan Rijpma
Prod: Johan Rijpma
March 2013 Clermont-Ferrand Video Formes (France)
• Coup de Coeur Arte Creative

Janus
Dir: Erik van Lieshout
Prod: Suzanne Weenink/Erik van Lieshout
January 2013 International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands)
• Canon Tiger Awards for Short Films 2013

Lonely Bones
Dir: Rosto
Prod: Autour de Minuit Productions, Nicolas Schmerkin & Studio Rosto A.D, Rosto
June 2013 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Best Original Music Award
September 2013 Ottawa International Animation Film Festival (Canada)
• Grand Prize

Man in Suit
Dir: Anna van der Heide
Prod: Eyeworks Film & TV Drama  
June 2013 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• East Friesian Short Film Award of the VGH - 2nd Prize

Mimoun
Dir: Tallulah Schwab
Prod: Stetz Film
September 2013 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• LUCAS Award - Best Live Action Short Film

Nation for Two
Dir: Chaja Hertog & Nir Nadler
Prod: Family Affair Films
November 2013 Madrid International Cinema Week (Spain)
• Best film - José Luis Borau award
November 2013 Milan International Exhibition of Video Art and Cinema Beyond - INVIDEO (Italy)
• Under 35 Award
November 2013 Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival - CurtaCinema (Brazil)
• International Honorable Mention

Red Curtains
Dir: Richard Valk
Prod: Valkproducties 
Augustus 2013 Villamayor European Short Film Festival - Villamayor de Cine! (Spain)
• Best Foreign Film
• Audience Award
November 2013 Pasaia Short Film Festival - IKUSKA (Spain)
• Best Director

Sevilla
Dir: Bram Schouw
Prod: BALDR Film
April 2013 Altkirch International Film Festival (France)
• Grand Prix
April 2013 Bordeaux European Short Film Festival (France)
• Audience Award  
April 2013 New York Underground Film Festival - Be Film (United States)
• Narritive Category (3rd Place)

Sweet Love
Dir: Albert-Jan van Rees
Prod: Family Affair Films
November 2013 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Children's Jury Prize - 1st Prize Live-Action Short Film

Uncle Hank

Dir: Elbert van Strien
Prod: Stetz Film
April 2013 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Grand Award
• Special Jury Award

Unsupported Transit 
Dir: Zachary Formwalt
Prod: Zachary Formwalt
January 2013 International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands)
• Canon Tiger Awards for Short Films 2013

Yim & Yoyo
Dir: Anna van Keimpema
Prod: Volt Films
Mei 2013 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Prize of the Children's Jury of the International Children's Film Competition & 1,000 Euros
November 2013 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Adult Jury Prize - 2nd Prize Live-Action Short Film


Animated Films


Junkyard
Dir: Hisko Hulsing
Nl Co-prod: il Luster
Co-Prod: NL/BE
February 2013 Spokane International Film Festival (USA)
• Audience Award for Best Animated Short
March 2013 Villa Gesell Days of Cinema & Independent Video - UNCIPAR (Argentina)
• Best International Short Film
April 2013 Teplice International Animated Film Festival - Anifest (Czech Republic)
• Best Short Film
 April 2013 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award
April 2013 Barcelona International Short Film Festival - Mecal (Spain)
• FX Animation Award for best animationfilm
June 2013 Perugia Animation Film Festival - RabbitFest (Italy)
• Best Short Film
June 2013 Portland Northwest Animation Festival (USA)
• Best of the Fest Award
June 2013 Shanghai Television Festival (China)
• Animation´s Jury's Grand Prix - Magnolia Award
July 2013 Neum Animated Film Festival - NAFF (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
• Grand Prix Award
July 2013 Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival - SICAF (Korea)
• Grand Prize Best Short
November 2013 St. Louis International Film Festival (USA)
• Best Animated Short

Oh Willy
Dir: Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels
Nl Co-prod: il Luster
Co-Prod: NL/BE/FR
Febrary 2013 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anim (Belgium)
• Cinergie Award
April 2013 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Grand Prix and 15.000 Euro, sponsored by the state of Baden-Wuerttemberg and the City of Stuttgart

Sammy
Dir: Ruud den Drijver
Prod: Cineventura
August 2013 Tel Aviv University (Israel)
• Most innovative Film of the Year
October 2013 Warsaw International Jewish Film Festival (Poland)
• Camera of David - Best Short Narrative

The Visitor
Dir: Georgi Dechev
Prod: un-known
July 2013 Balchik International Short Film Festival - In the Palace (Bulgaria)
• Best Animated Film

 

 

ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011 
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010 
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009

 

 

 

 

print this page to pdf