EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Quality Time by Daan Bakker

Short NL producer Oscar nominated

Short NL producer Oscar nominated US based Dutch producer Sofia Sondervan-Bild nominated for Oscar... - Read more

Dutch Docs at Visions Du Reel 2021

Dutch Docs at Visions Du Reel 2021 Four Dutch documentaries screen at Visions du Réel in Nyon... - Read more

Dutch docs at Hotdocs 2021

Dutch docs at Hotdocs 2021 Five Dutch (co-)productions have been selected for Hotdocs. ... - Read more

Feast wins at Cinema du Reel

Feast wins at Cinema du Reel Tim Leyendekker picks up the Prix Loridan-Ivens/ Cnap at Cinéma du Rée... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2020

Berlin Alexanderplatz
Dir: Burhan Qurbani
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: DE/NL
December 2020 European Film Awards (Germany)
• Best Score

Binti

Dir: Frederike Migom
NL-prod: Family Affair Films
Co-prod: BE/NL
February 2020 European Children's Film Association - ECFA (Europe)
• ECFA Award for Best European Children’s Film 2020 

A Certain Kind of Silence
Dir: Michal Hogenauer
NL-Prod: Circe Films
Co-Prod: CZ/LV/NL
April 2020 Festival International du Film d'Aubagne: Music&Cinema (France)
• Prix de la Meilleure Mise en Scene 

Chocobar
Dir: Lucrecia Martel
Co-Prod: AR/USA/MX/NL
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
August 2020 Locarno International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Pardo 2020 award - Films After Tomorrow initiative 

The Club of Ugly Children
Dir: Jonathan Elbers
Prod: Umami Media
March 2020 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize - Virtual Award 
August 2020 Kiev International Film Festival - Molodist (Ukraine)
• Special Jury Mention for the Best Script 
October 2020 Zurich Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Children's Jury Prize  

The Conductor
Dir: Maria Peters
Prod: Shooting Star Filmcompany
August 2020 Sonoma International Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Award for Best Feature

Hemelrijken 
Dir: Stanley Kolk
Prod: Family Affair Films
January 2020 Noida International Film Festival (India)
• Best Cinematography 

The Judgement
Dir: Sander Burger
Prod: BIND
December 2020 Seattle Film Festival (United States) 
• Grand Jury Award
• Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Feature Film - Fedja van Huêt
• Best Director Feature Film (World Competition) - Sander Burger
• Best Screenplay Adapted from a Novel - Bert Bouma & Sander Burger
• Best Supporting Actor - Yorick van Wageningen
• Best Supporting Actress - Lies Visschedijk

Kala Azar
Dir: Janis Rafa
Prod: SNG Film
January 2020 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
The Judgement
Dir: Sander Burger
Prod: BIND
December 2020 Seattle Film Festival (United States)
• Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Feature Film - Fedja van Huêt
• Best Director Feature Film (World Competition) - Sander Burger
• Best Screenplay Adapted from a Novel - Bert Bouma & Sander Burger
• Best Supporting Actor - Yorick van Wageningen
• Best Supporting Actress - Lies Visschedijk
KNF award for best Dutch film 
July 2020 The Festival of New European Film - Beach Film Festival (Macedonia)
• Best Film 2020
August 2020 Hong Kong International Film Festival (Hong Kong)
• Special mention Young Talents competition 
October 2020 Black Canvas Contemporary Film Festival (Mexico)
• Best Cinematography
November 2020 Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece)
• Best Location Award 
 
Mi Vida
Dir: Norbert ter Hall
Prod: Phanta Film
April 2020 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Gold Remi Award - Foreign Features
 
My Extraordinary Summer with Tess
Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: BIND Film
March 2020 Montreal International Children’s Film Festival - FIFEM (Canada)
• Prix Inis

Nasir
Dir: Arun Karthick
NL-Prod: Rinkel Film
Co-Prod: IN/NL
January 2020 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• NETPAC award for best Asian feature world premiere 

Oasis
Dir: Ivan Ikić
NL-Prod: Keplerfilm
Co-Prod: RS/NL/SI/FR/BA
September 2020 Venice Film Festival - Venice Days (Italy)
• Europa Cinemas Label Award  

Patrick
Dir: Tim Mielants
NL-Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-Prod: BE/NL
April 2020 Festival International du Film d'Aubagne: Music&Cinema (France)
• Prix d'Interpration pour L'Ensemble de la Distribution du Film 
• Grand Prize Best Original Music 
August 2020 Transilvania International Film Festival (Romania)
• Best Director Award 
 
The Promise of Pisa
Dir: Norbert ter Hall
Prod: All Yours Film
October 2020 Chemnitz International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Schlingel (Germany)
• Youth Film Award

Romy's Salon
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: BosBros
June 2020 Taiwan International Children's Film Festival (Taiwan)
• Best Dramatic Feature 

Take Me Somewhere Nice
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
September 2020 Durban International film Festival (South Africa)
• Best Cinematography 

The Tree
Dir: Louw Venter
NL-Prod: Halal
Co-Prod:
September 2020 Durban International film Festival (South Africa)
• Best South-Africa Feature Film 

Window Boy Would Also Like To Have a Submarine
Dir: Alex Piperno
NL-Prod: BALDR Film
Co-Prod: UY/AR/BR/NL
October 2020 Black Canvas Contemporary Film Festival (Mexico)
• New Horizon Best Film Award   
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2019
Feature Film Awards 2018
Feature Film Awards 2017
Feature Film Awards 2016
Feature Film Awards 2015
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009