EYE International - your Dutch film connection
JOY

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017 Twelve documentaries from the Netherlands have been selected for CPHDOX ... - Read more

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017 Sixteen Dutch productions and co-productions selected for Berlin... - Read more

Premieres from The Netherlands at IFFR 2017

Premieres from The Netherlands at IFFR 2017 World and International premieres from The Netherlands at Rotterdam... - Read more

Dutch shorts at Clermont-Ferrand 2017

Dutch shorts at Clermont-Ferrand 2017 Dutch shorts at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival 2017... - Read more

Winners of the Golden Calves 2010

Winners of the Golden Calves, the Grand Prizes of the Dutch film 2010

On Friday 1 October, the Golden Calves, the Grand Prizes of the Dutch film 2010, were awarded during the Dutch Film Gala. The Dutch Film Gala is the conclusion of the 30th Netherlands Film Festival. The Golden Calves, the most prestigious awards within Dutch cinema, are awarded annually to Dutch film makers, scriptwriters, producers and actors within 16 categories.

The winners of the Golden Calves 2010:

BEST FULL-LENGTH FEATURE FILM
JOY by Frans van Gestel, Jeroen Beker and Arnold Heslenfeld, IDTV Film

BEST DIRECTOR
Rudolf van den Berg for TIRZA

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
The entire cast and crew of HAPPILY EVER AFTER

DUTCH FILM CRITICS AWARD
DUSK by Hanro Smitsman

Film1 AUDIENCE AWARD
HAPPILY EVER AFTER by Alain de Levita, Johan Nijenhuis, NL Film

BEST SCREENPLAY
Helena van der Meulen for JOY

BEST ACTRESS
Carice van Houten for THE HAPPY HOUSEWIFE

BEST ACTOR
Barry Atsma for STRICKEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Coosje Smid for her role in JOY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeroen Willems for his role in MAJESTY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Lennert Hillege voor R U THERE

BEST EDITING
Job ter Burg for TIRZA

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Peter Warnier for R U THERE

BEST SCORE
Ernst Reijseger for C’EST DÉJÀ L’ÉTÉ

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Vincent de Pater for HAPPILY EVER AFTER

BEST FULL-LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Ditteke Mensink for FAREWELL

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Ilse van Velzen and Femke van Velzen for WEAPON OF WAR

BEST SHORT FILM
van Arno Dierickx for BROKEN MOON

BEST TV DRAMA
FINNEMANS by Thomas Korthals Altes

 

print this page to pdf