EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Green Screen Gringo by Douwe DIjkstra

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul On the centenary of the Russian Revolution, Jessica Gorter’s The Red S... - Read more

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich During the shooting of his new film The Long Season in Lebanon earlier t... - Read more

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview Ally Derks, founder of IDFA, reflects on how the event that was launched... - Read more

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017 Dutch cinema is strongly represented at the 30th Amsterdam International... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2017

Live Action Films
 
Buddy
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Goldman Film
January 2017 IndieFlicks Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• People’s Choice Award

Clan
Dir: Stefanie Kolk
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
September 2017 Split International Festival of New Film (Croatia)
• Honourable Mention Shorts Competition

Explosion Ma Baby
Dir: Pauline Curnier Jardin
Prod: Pauline Curnier Jardin
October 2017 Brussels Film Festival - Age D'Or (Belgium)
• Âge d'Or Prize

Flood
Dir: Hiske de Goeje & Randy Oost
Prod: Wild Producties
June 2017 Contis International Film Festival (France)
• Special Mention

For Free
Dir: Merijn Scholte Albers & Tobias Smeets
Prod: Topkapi Films
June 2017 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• East Frisian Short Film Award

Greetings form Kropsdam
Dir: Joren Molter
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2017 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• Nijmegen Youth Award & Moviezone Youth Award

Happy
Dir: Alice Saey
Prod: Alice Saey
September 2017 Ottawa International Animation Film Festival (Canada)
• Award for Best Commissioned Animation

Hold On
Dir: Charotte Scott-Wilson
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
January 2017 Turin International Music Film Festival - SEEYOUSOUND (Italy)
• Special Mention
March 2017 Aubagne International Film Festival (France)
• Audience Award 

Import
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
March 2017 Aubagne International Film Festival (France)
• Award of the Committed Night of Short
April 2017 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• NTR Go Short Award for Best European Short Fiction Film
April 2017 Ismailia International Festival for Documentary & Short Films (Egypt)
• Special Mention
April 2017 Nashville Film Festival (United States)
• Best International Short Film

When Grey is a Colour
Dir: Marit Weerheijm
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2017 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Young People Jury Award for Best Short Film
• Adult Jury Award for Best Live action Short Film
August 2017 International Association of Film and Television Schools
• CILECT 1st Prize Fiction
October 2017 Los Angeles Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Student Awards (United States
• Student Oscar

___________________________________________________________
Animated Films

 
Bullet Time
Dir: Frodo Kuipers
Prod: Merlijn Passier Productions
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Distinction

Crowded
Dir: Freark Broersma
Prod: Foundation Animeetscom
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Special Mention

George & Paul "Sleepwalking"
Dir: Joost van den Bosch & Erik Verkerk
Prod: Pedri Animation
September 2017 Ottawa International Animation Film Festival (Canada)
• Honourable Mention
 
Golden Oldies
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: Frame Order
March 2017 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Winner Audience Award Dutch Animation

Heads Together
Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
March 2017 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize Short Film Award
Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival - SICAF
• Special Distinction Award

Mister Coconut
Dir: Margien Rogaar
Prod: Pupkin Film
October 2017 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Award for Best Short Film

Polska Warrior

Dir: Camiel Schouwenaar
Prod: Armadillo Film
March 2017 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Winner Grand Prix for Dutch animation
 
Scrambled
Dir: Bastiaan Schravendeel
Prod: Tünde Animation
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Special Mention

Tempo
Dir: Arjan Brentjes
Prod: Arjan Brentjes
January 2017 Miami Independent Film Festival (United States)
• Best Mini Short
April 2017 Cordoba International Film Festival - Cineminutos (Argentina)
• Special Mention
July 2017 Galway Film Fleadh (Ireland)
• One Minute Film Festival Award

___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films
 
Green Screen Gringo
Dir: Douwe Dijkstra
Prod: Douwe Dijkstra
January 2017 Vilnius International Short Film Festival - Vilnius Film Shorts (Lithuania)
• Best Documentary
February 2017 Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (France)
• Grand Prix
March 2017 Glasgow Short Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Bill Douglas Award For International Short Film

___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2016
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009