EYE International - your Dutch film connection
A Single Life by Job, Joris & Marieke

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017 Dutch animation at Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2017... - Read more

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes Special Jury Award for the Netherlands... - Read more

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2017

Live Action Films
 
Buddy
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Goldman Film
January 2017 IndieFlicks Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• People’s Choice Award

Flood
Dir: Hiske de Goeje & Randy Oost
Prod: Wild Producties
June 2017 Contis International Film Festival (France)
• Special Mention

Greetings form Kropsdam
Dir: Joren Molter
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2017 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• Nijmegen Youth Award & Moviezone Youth Award

Hold On
Dir: Charotte Scott-Wilson
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
January 2017 Turin International Music Film Festival - SEEYOUSOUND (Italy)
• Special Mention
March 2017 Aubagne International Film Festival (France)
• Audience Award 

Import
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
March 2017 Aubagne International Film Festival (France)
• Award of the Committed Night of Short
April 2017 Nijmegen International Short Film Festival - Go Short (The Netherlands)
• NTR Go Short Award for Best European Short Fiction Film
April 2017 Ismailia International Festival for Documentary & Short Films (Egypt)
• Special Mention
April 2017 Nashville Film Festival (United States)
• Best International Short Film

When Grey is a Colour
Dir: Marit Weerheijm
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2017 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Young People Jury Award for Best Short Film
• Adult Jury Award for Best Live action Short Film

___________________________________________________________
Animated Films

 
Bullet Time
Dir: Frodo Kuipers
Prod: Merlijn Passier Productions
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Distinction

Crowded
Dir: Freark Broersma
Prod: Foundation Animeetscom
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Special Mention
 
Golden Oldies
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: Frame Order
March 2017 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Winner Audience Award Dutch Animation

Heads Together
Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
March 2017 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize Short Film Award

Polska Warrior

Dir: Camiel Schouwenaar
Prod: Armadillo Film
March 2017 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Winner Grand Prix for Dutch animation
 
Scrambled
Dir: Bastiaan Schravendeel
Prod: Tünde Animation
March 2017 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Special Mention

Tempo
Dir: Arjan Brentjes
Prod: Arjan Brentjes
January 2017 Miami Independent Film Festival (United States)
• Best Mini Short
April 2017 Cordoba International Film Festival - Cineminutos (Argentina)
• Special Mention

___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films
 
Green Screen Gringo
Dir: Douwe Dijkstra
Prod: Douwe Dijkstra
January 2017 Vilnius International Short Film Festival - Vilnius Film Shorts (Lithuania)
• Best Documentary
February 2017 Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (France)
• Grand Prix
March 2017 Glasgow Short Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Bill Douglas Award For International Short Film

___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2016
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009