EYE International - your Dutch film connection
A Single Life by Job, Joris & Marieke

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017 Twelve documentaries from the Netherlands have been selected for CPHDOX ... - Read more

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017 Sixteen Dutch productions and co-productions selected for Berlin... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2016

Live Action Films
 
Buddy
Dir: Niels Bourgonje
Prod: Goldman Film
August 2016 North Carolina Gay and Lesbian Film Festival - NCGLFF (United States)
• Best International Men's Short
November 2016 Holebi Film Festival (Belgium)
• Audience Award

Dancin'the Camera
Dir: Marije Nie & Pieter-Rim de Kroon
Prod: Windmill Film
October 2016 Best Shorts Competition (United States)
• Award of Excellence - Special Mention

Greetings from Kropsdam
Dir: Joren Molter
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
October 2016 Warsaw International Film Festival - WIFF (Poland)
• Audience Award - Best Short Film

Hold On
Dir: Charotte Scott-Wilson
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
April 2016 Tribeca Film Festival (United States)
• Best Narrative Short
June 2016 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Danzante Award - Best Short Fiction Film
October 2016 Manhattan Short Film Festival (United States)
• Best Film
• Best Actor: Charlie Chan Dagelet

Home Suite Home
Dir: Jeroen Houben
Prod: Habbekrats
June 2016 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
• 2nd Place - East Frisian Short Film Award

Import
Dir: Ena Sendijarevic
Prod: Pupkin
August 2016 Prizren International Documentary and Short Film Festival - Dokufest (Kosovo)
• Best International Short
October 2016 Nice Short Film Festival - C'est Trop Court! (France)
• Honorable Mention

Ki
Dir: Meikeminne Clinckspoor
Prod: IJswater Films
September 2016 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Best Short Film in the category 8+

King's Day
Dir: Steven Wouterlood
Prod: Bind
April 2016 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Best Live-Action Short Film
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Television Program
December 2016 Ajyal Youth Film Festival (Qatar)
• Top Short Film Prize
 
Spoetnik
Dir: Noël Loozen
Prod: Halal
June 2016 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Cinema in Sneakers (Poland)
• Special Mention Youth Section
August 2016 Pontenure Concorto Film Festival (Italy)
• Young Jury Award
November 2016 Bucharest International Children's Film Festival - KINOdiseea (Romania)
• Best Youth Short Film by Professional Jury
• Best Short for 15y-18y by Young Jury

Stuck
Dir: Mathijs Geijskes
Prod: Ralf Film
April 2016 Bucharest International Film Festival - DaKino (Romania)
• Best Director

___________________________________________________________
Animated Films


(Otto)

Dir: Job, Joris & Marieke
Prod: Job, Joris & Marieke
February 2016 Spokane International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Animated Short
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• HAFF Junior Audience Award
April 2016 Vilnius International Film Festival - Kino Pavasaris (Lithuania)
• Audience Award - Best Short Film
November 2016 Alcalá de Henares Festival de Cine de - ALCINE (Spain)
• Children's Jury Award

Bingo!
Dir: Patrick Schoenmaker
Prod: Frame Order
June 2016 Hamburg International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award Three Minute Quickie
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize, Animated Short Film - Youth Jury
November 2016 International Animation Festival of Brazil - Anima Mundi (Brazil)
• Best Short Animation - Audience Jury São Paulo

Cosmos Laundromat
Dir: Mathieu Auvray
Prod: Blender Institute
July 2016 Anaheim Computer Animation Festival - SIGGRAPH (United States)
• Jury’s Choice Award

Depart at 22
Dir: Wiep Teeuwisse
Prod: Utrecht School of the Arts - HKU
June 2016 Annecy International Animation Film Festival (France)
• Cristal for Best Graduation Film

Edmond
Dir: Nina Gantz
Prod: National Film and Television School in London
February 2016 The London British Academy Film Awards - BAFTA (United Kingdom)
• Bafta Award for Best Short Animation
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Grand Prix student film
March 2016 Ann Arbor Film Festival (United States)
• Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film
June 2016 Burlington Snake Alley Festival of Film - SNAFF (United States)
• Best Animation Short
November 2016 Soria International Short Film Festival - Certamen Cortos Soria (Spain)
• Best Animated Short

I Love Hooligans
Dir: Jan Dirk Bouw
Prod: SeriousFilm
June 2016 Wolfsburg Europameisterschaft des Fußball-Kurzfilms (Germany)
• Der Goldene Sprungturm

Jonas and the Sea
Dir: Marlies van der Wel
Prod: Halal
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Professional Award Dutch animation
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Grand Prix Athena
April 2016 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids (Canada)
• Best Animated Short Film
June 2016 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Jinete Iberico Award - Best Short Animation

The Lighthouse
Dir: Simon Schreiber
Prod: Trim Tab
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• Distinction Shorts Competition

Löss
Dir: Yi Zhao
Prod: Armadillo Film
July 2016 Xining First International Film Festival (China)
• Best Animation/Experimental Film
July 2016 Bagheria International Festival of Animated Films - Animaphix (Italy)
• Best Short
September 2016 Baden International Animation Film Festival - Fantoche (Switzerland)
• Special Mention International
October 2016 China Independent Animation Film Forum (China)
• Jury's Special Mention
October 2016 Kiev International Animation Festival - KROK (Ukraine)
• Jury Prize

Panic!
Dir: Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink
Prod: il Luster Films
February 2016 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• Anima 2016 Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Audience Award Dutch animation
April 2016 Stuttgart International Animated Film Festival - Trickfilm Festival (Germany)
• Audience Award
November 2016 Soria International Short Film Festival - Certamen Cortos Soria (Spain)
• Children's Jury Award

Red-end and the Factory Plant
Dir: Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest
Prod: Rocketta Film
November 2016 Wolfville Food Film Festival - Devour! (Canada)
• Honourable Mention - Best Animation

Splintertime
Dir: Rosto
Prod: Studio Rosto
October 2016 Banja Luka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
• Grand Prix

Under the Apple Tree
Dir: Erik van Schaaik
Prod: PEDRI Animation
April 2016 Athens Animation Film Festival - ANIMFEST (Greece)
• 3rd Prize Shorts Competition

Voltaire
Dir: Jan Snoekx
NL-Prod: Serious Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
February 2016 Brussels Cartoon and Animation Film Festival - Anima (Belgium)
• BeTV Award
October 2016 Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (Spain)
• Best Animated Short

Witch Doctor
Dir: Floris Kaayk
Prod: Studio Smack
March 2016 Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (The Netherlands)
• Grand Prix Dutch animation
November 2016 Espinho International Animation Film Festival - Cinanima (Portugal)
• Best Commissioned Film Commercials and Information

___________________________________________________________
Experimental Films
 
Blinder
Dir: Tim Leyendekker
Prod: Absent Without Leave
July 2016 Moscow International Experimental Film Festival (Russia)
• Best Experiment Film

Démontable
Dir: Douwe Dijkstra
Prod: Douwe Dijkstra
April 2016 Nashville Film Festival (United States)
• Honorable Mention

Swim or Sink
Dir: Michiel Vaanhold
Prod: Bos Bros
April 2016 Helsinki Loikka Dance Film Festival (Finland)
• Loikka Kids Award

Symmetry
Dir: Ruben van Leer
Prod: CTM
June 2016 London Dance Film Festival - FRAME (United Kingdkom)
• Special Mention

Tarikat
Dir: Jasmijn Schroger
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2016 Helsinki Loikka Dance Film Festival (Finland)
• Loikka Student Award

They Call Us The Enemy
Dir: Pim Zwier
Prod: Pim Zwier
December 2016 Tehran International Short Film Festival - TISFF (Iran)
• Best Experimental Film
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2015
Shorts/Animation Awards 2014
Shorts/Animation Awards 2013
Shorts/Animation Awards 2012
Shorts/Animation Awards 2011
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009