EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Monster of Nix by Rosto

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award WHEN GREY IS A COLOUR, by Marit Weerheijm, has won a Student Academy Awa... - Read more

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards Live Action short NIGHTSHADE by Shady El-Hamus Dutch submission to the A... - Read more

BULLET TIME to the Oscars

BULLET TIME to the Oscars Short animation BULLET TIME by Frodo Kuipers and Merlijn Passier Dutch s... - Read more

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry The uncompromising LAYA L. is Dutch entry to Best Foreign Language Oscar... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2011

Persons

Evert de Beijer
October 2011, Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation - Trickfilm Wochenende
price of the Cultural Office of the City of Wiesbaden, With the price is a cash prize of 1,000 € is connected

Miles van der Lely
October 2011 Capalbio Cinema International Short Film Festival
Special Mention from Stella di Capablio Ward Jury for Actor Miles van der Lely for his role in Bukowski (Netherlands)

Live Action Short Films |

Audiotour
Dir.: Stephane Kaas
Prod.: Stg. Hard/Hoofd
May 2011 Paris Very Short Film Festival
Special Prize of the Jury

Cat and Mice
Dir: Nova van Dijk
Prod: Keren Kogan Productions
June 2011 Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films
• Best Live Action Short ( 15 minutes and under)

The Co(te)lette Film
Dir.: Mike Figgis
Prod.: NTR/Media Fonds
Co-Prod.: NL/BE/UK
June 2011 Los Angeles Dance Film Festival - Dance Camera West
• Best Film Award

Colivia/The Cage
Dir: Adrian Sitaru
Prod:Kaliber Film
February 2011 Film Glasgow Film Festival (UK)
Best Short Film

De54
Dir: Philip Hering
prod:Liesbeth Wieggers Productions
October 2011 Capalbio Cinema International Short Film Festival
• Special Mention of the Capablio Grand Prix Jury

Oblivion
Dir: Shariff Nasr
Prod: Shariff Nasr
October 2011 International One-Minute Film Festival
People's Choice Award and the Second Jury Commendation

Sugar
Dir: Jeroen Annokkeé
Prod: Lev Pictures
February 2011 International Short Film Festival of Clermont-Ferrand (France)
Audience Prize
"Fernand Raynaud" Award for Best Comedy 
April 2011 Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival - Imagine
• Gold Méliès Award for Best  European Fantastic Film
June 2011 Emden International Film Festival
• East Frisian Short Film Award, First Prize (€ 2,500 + Ottifant Camera)
July 2011 Padova Portello River Festival
• Special Mention
July 2011 Lenola International Film Festival - Inventa un Film (Italy)
Best Short Film
Best Screenplay Award
September 2011 Reykjavik Couch Film Festival
• Silver Couch Award
October 2011 Sitges International Film Festival of Catalonia
Méliès d'Or ® Grand Award for Best European Motion Picture from the Fantasy Genre 
September 2011 Caracas International Short Film Festival - CHORTS
• Best Intertational Fiction Film
• Sat Price for Best International Short Film (Shared prize with the film Luminaris)
November 2011 Berlin International Short Film Festival - Interfilm Berlin
•  Best Live-Action Film (Postproduction valued at € 8000 from Rotor Film)
Novemebr 2011 Brest European Short Film Festival
• Audiance Award

Animated Films

Audition
Dir: Udo Prinsen
Prod: Studio Carambolas
August 2011 Dublin Animation Festival - Blackrock
• First Prize International Competition

City Trip
Dir: Gerben Agterberg
Prod: Gerben Agterberg
November 2011 Sydney Linoleum Festival Actual Animation & Media-art
• Special Prize of the Jury

Collapsus
Dir: Tommy Pallotta
Prod: Submarine
April 2011 Cannes International Digital Emmy Awards
Nomination Digital Emmy Award in the category of Best Digital Fiction Program
March 2011 Austin Film Festival - South by Southwest
• Interactive Award 

Dirkjan Ruls
Dir: Wilfred Ottenheijm & Remco Polman
Prod: Mooves
October 2011 Sofia Computer Space
• Special prizes of the Organizing Committee

Get Real!
Dir.: Evert de Beijer
Prod.: CinéTé Filmproductie BV
October 2011 Geneva International Animation Film Festival - Cinematou
• “Prix Animatou” for Best Film
Februari 2011 Berlin International Film Festival - Generation Kplus
• Special Mention (14plus Short Film)

Happy Camper 'Born with a Bothered Mind'
Dir: Job Roggeveen
Prod: Job Roggeveen
November 2011 Musiclip Festival
• 3e PrizeCompetition " Mejor Videoclip de Animación" 

Mac ’n Cheese
Dir: Gijs van Kooten, Tom Hankins, Roy Nieterau & Guido Puijk
Prod: Utrecht School of Arts
September 2011 Reykjavik Couch Film Festival
• Best Chase Scene Award

Marijn
Dir: Lilian Sijbesma
Prod: HKU
November 2011 Berlin International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth - Kuki
• Best KUKI short film for children (1st Prize 1.000 € from Zapf Umzüge)

On the Water
Dir: Yi Zhao 
Prod: Yi Zhao 
December 2011 Ljubljana International Animation Film Festival - Animateka
Best Student Animation Award
Oct 2011 Milan International Film Festival - I've Seen Films
Best Animation, CortoWeb Award
October 2011Sofia Computer Space
First prize for Computer Animation
May 2011 Rio de Janeiro  International Student Animation Festiva - Animarte
First Prize
• 2nd Prize Audience Award
May 2011 Stoke Your Fires festival (UK)
Best Student Animation

The Origin of Creatures
Dir: Joris Kaayk
Prod: SeriousFilm
October 2011 Paris International Film Festival - Courts Devant
• ‘Format Court Award’ for Best Short Film
October 2011  Belgrade International Animated Film Festival - Balkanima
• Grand Prix Award
September 2011 Linz Prix Ars Electronica Film Festival (Austria)
• Honorary Mention
July 2011 Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival
• Jury's Choice Award
November 2011 Braunschweig International Film Festival
• Short Film Music Award  "Der Leo"
March 2011 Genova International theme-based Short Film Competition X_Science
•Special Mention


Things You'd Better Not Mix Up
Dir: Joost Lieuwma
Prod: The Drawing Room
May 2011 Lisbon International Independent Film Festival - IndieLisboa (Portugal)
Audience Award

Triumph of the Wild
Dir: Martha Colburn
Prod: Martha Colburn
February 2011 Florida Experimental Film & Video Fest - FlexFest (USA)
• First Prize Best Short Film

Zaliger
Dir: Nina Gantz
Prod: AKV St Joost Breda
November 2011 Sichuan Television Festival
• International “Gold Panda” Award

ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2010  
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009

 

 

print this page to pdf