EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Prince by Sam de Jong

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul On the centenary of the Russian Revolution, Jessica Gorter’s The Red S... - Read more

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich During the shooting of his new film The Long Season in Lebanon earlier t... - Read more

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview Ally Derks, founder of IDFA, reflects on how the event that was launched... - Read more

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017 Dutch cinema is strongly represented at the 30th Amsterdam International... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2016

Persons

Léontine Petit
December 2016 European Film Academy / European Film Awards (Germany)
• European Co-Production Award - Prix Eurimages 2016

Joep Sporck
May 2016 Krakow Film Music Festival (Poland)
• Young Talent Award
___________________________________________________________
Features
 
Accused
Dir: Paula van der Oest
Prod: Rinkel Film
June 2016 Milan International Film Festival - MIFF (Italy)
• Best Directing Award
• Best Editing Award
• Best Acting Performance Female: Ariane Schluter
• Audience Award

All of a Sudden

Dir: Asli Ozge
NL-Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-Prod: DE/NL/FR
April 2016 Istanbul International Film Festival (Turkey)
• FIPRESCI Award International Golden Tulip Competition

The Ardennes
Dir: Robin Pront
NL-Prod: PRPL, Bastide Films
Co-Prod: BE/NL
April 2016 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival (France)
• Prix Sang Neuf
April 2016 Valence Scenario Film Festival - Valence Scénario (France)
• Prix Cinéscop
• Prix du Public

Blessed Benefit
Dir: Mahmoud al Massad
NL-Prod: Habbekrats
Co-Prod: DE/JO/NL
October 2016 Warsaw International Film Festival - WIFF (Poland)
• Special Jury Award Actor: Ahmad Thaher
• Best Asian Film - NETPAC Award

Blood, Sweat and Tears
Dir: Diederik Koopal
Prod: Lemming Film
January 2016: Turin International Music Film Festival - SEEYOUSOUND (Italy)
• Audience Award

Bodkin Ras
Dir: Kaweh Modiri
Prod: Revolver
January 2016 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• FIPRESCI Award
May 2016 Krakow International Festival of Independent Film - Netia Off Camera (Poland)
• Making Way Award
• Youth Jury Award
October 2016 Katowice International Film Producers' Festival - Regiofun (Poland)
• Main Prize
November 2016 Vienna International Film Festival - Viennale (Austria)
• FIPRESCI Prize

Clean Hands
Dir: Tjebbo Penning
Prod: Phanta Vision
October 2016 Woodstock Film Festival (United States)
• Honorable Mention Thekla Reuten for Outstanding Performance
December 2016 Skopje International Mobile Film Festival (Macedonia)
• Best Editing

Code M
Dir: Dennis Bots
Prod: Bijker Film & TV
October 2016 Zürich International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Audience Award for Best Children’s Film
 
The Commune
Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
NL Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-prod: DK/SE/NL
February 2016 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Silver Bear for Best Actress - Trine Dyrholm
December 2016 European Film Academy / European Film Awards (Germany)
• Best Editor - Anne Osterud & Janus Billeskov Jansen

The Day My Father Became a Bush
Dir: Nicole van Kilsdonk
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: NL/KR/BE
November 2016 Bucharest International Children's Film Festival - KINOdiseea (Romania)
• ECFA Award

Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!
Dir: Felipe Braganca
NL-Prod: Revolver Amsterdam
Co-Prod: BR/FR/NL
March 2016 Films In Progress (France)
• European Distributors and Exhibitors Award

Dummie the Mummy and the Sphinx of Shakabah
Dir: Pim van Hoeve
Prod: PV Pictures
October 2016 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Cinekid Lion Audience Award for best Dutch Family Film

Finn
Dir: Frans Weisz
Prod: Flinck Film
Co-Prod: NL/BE
September 2016 Buenos Aires International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Nueva Mirada (Argentina)
• Golden Kite for Best Feature Film - Official Jury Award
• SIGNIS Award for Best Feature Film - SIGNIS Jury

The Fury
Dir: André van Duren
Prod: Sigma Pictures
September 2016 Montreal World Film Festival (Canada)
• Best Actress: Hannah Hoekstra

The Grown-Ups
Dir: Maite Alberdi
NL-Prod: Volya Films
Co-Prod: CH/FR/NL
March 2016 Films In Progress (France)
• Special Mention

Humidity
Dir: Nikola Ljuca
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: RS/NL/GR
March 2016 Belgrade International Film Festival - FEST (Serbia)
• Belgrade Victor for Best Film
• Best Director
• Best Actor - Miloš Timotijević
• Special Mention

The Idol
Dir: Hany Abu-Assad
NL-Prod: KeyFilm
Co-Prod: GBR/NL/QAT/ARG/PAL
April 2016 Florence Middle Eastern Contemporary Cinema, Art and Culture Festival - MIDDLE EAST NOW (Italy)
• Audience Award
June 2016 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
• Miloš Macourek Award - Best Young Actor in Feature Film for Youth: Hiba Atallah

Layla M.
Dir: Mijke de Jong
NL-Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-prod: NL/BE/DE
October 2016 Philadelphia Film Festival (United States)
• Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance - Nora el Koussour
November 2016 European Film Festival - Subtitle (Ireland)
• Angela Award for Best Director
• Angela Award for outstanding performance - Nora el Koussour
December 2016 Les Arcs European Film Festival (France)
• Public’s Choice Award
• Award for best actress - Nora El Koussour

Little Gangster
Dir: Arne Toonen
Prod: Shooting Star
May 2016 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival (Norway)
• Best Foreign Kidpic
October 2016 Riga International Children´s Film Festival - Berimor´s Cinema (Latvia)
• Kids Jury Feature Film Prize

The Lobster
Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos
NL-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: IE/NL
March 2016 Miami International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Director Award

Mammal
Dir: Rebecca Daly
NL-Prod: Rinkel Film
co-Prod: IE/NL/LU
February 2016 Santa Barbara International Film Festival (United States)
• Panavision Spirit Award for Independent Cinema

The Most Beautiful Thing in the World
Dir: Danyael Sugawara
Prod: Oak Motion Pictures
January 2016 Landsberg Independent Film Festival - SNOWDANCE (Germany)
• Sky Award - Best Feature Film

Mr. Frog
Dir: Anna van der Heide
NL-Prod: Bos Bros
Co-Prod: NL/BE
October 2016 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Cinekid Lion Jury Award for best Dutch Family Film

Neon Bull
Dir: Gabriel Mascaro
NL Prod: Viking Film
Co-Prod: BR/NL/UY
June 2016 Durban International Film Festival (South Africa)
• Award for Artistic Bravery

Oscuro Animal
Dir: Felipe Guerrero
NL Prod: Viking Film
Co-Prod: AR/NL/CO/DE/GR
September 2016 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• Spanish Cooperation Award

The Paradise Suite
Dir: Joost van Ginkel
NL Prod: PRPL
Co-prod: NL/SE/BU
March 2016 Sofia International Film Festival (Bulgaria)
• Special Mention for main actress Angela Nedyalkova

Prejudice
Dir: Antoine Cuypers
NL-Prod: CTM Pictures
Co-Prod: LU/BE/NL
January 2016 European First Film Festival - Premiers Plans (France)
• Audience Award

Rhubarb
Dir: Marc de Cloe
Prod: NL Film
April 2016 Emmy Awards (United States)
• Best TV Movie/Mini Series
November 2016 Vienna International Children's Film Festival (Austria)
• Honourable Mention by Children's Jury

The Strongest Man in Holland
Dir: Mark de Cloe
Prod: NL Film/KRO
November 2016 Vienna International Children's Film Festival (Austria)
• Best Film in Special Programme: We Are Family!

La Ultima Tierra
Dir: Pablo Lamar
NL-Prod: Fortuna Films
Co-prod: PY/NL/CL/QA
January 2016 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• Special Jury Prize

___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2015
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009