EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Prince by Sam de Jong

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017 Twelve documentaries from the Netherlands have been selected for CPHDOX ... - Read more

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017 Sixteen Dutch productions and co-productions selected for Berlin... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2015

Persons

Raymond Thiry
November 2015 European Film Festival - Subtitle (Ireland)
• Angela Award - Lifetime Achievement Award
___________________________________________________________
Features

Admiral
Dir: Roel Reiné
Prod: Farmhouse Film
November 2015 Toronto European Union Film Festival (Canada)
• Audience Award

The Amazing Wiplala
Dir: Tim Oliehoek
Prod: BosBros
Co-prod: NL/BE/LU   
July 2015 Giffoni International Film Festival (Italy)
• Second Best Feature Film - Elements +6

Antonia's Line
Dir: Marleen Gorris
Prod: Bard Entertainment
November 2015 Czech Queer Film Festival - MEZIPATRA (Czech Republic)
• Audience Award

Between 10 and 12
Dir: Peter Hoogendoorn
Prod: Keren Cogan Films
November 2015 Skopje Festival of European Film - Cinedays (Macedonia)
• Best Film Award

Boy 7

Dir: Lourens Blok
Prod: Lemming Film
Co-prod: NL/HU/BE
March 2015 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (United States)
• Best Cinematography Award

Confetti Harvest
Dir: Tallulah H. Schwab
Prod: Column Film
Co-prod: NL/BE
June 2015 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
• The Europe Award – The Czech Minister of Culture Award

Cornea

Dir: Jochem de Vries
Prod: OAK Motion Pictures
Co-prod: NL/DE      
October 2015 Montelupo Fiorentino International Independent Film Festival (Italy)
• Best Film
• Best Actor - Juda Goslinga
November 2015 New York Nordic International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Director

Eisenstein in Guanajuato
Dir: Peter Greenaway
Prod: Submarine
Co-prod: NL/MX/FI/BE
November 2015 International Film Festival of India - IFFI (India)
Best Director - Silver Peacock

Eventide
Dir: Felix van Cleeff
Prod: Westra on Bridge
Co-prod: NL/FR
September 2015 Harlem International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Cinematography

Francofonia

Dir: Alexander Sokurov
Prod: N279 Entertainment
Co-prod: FR/DE/NL
September 2015 Venice International Film Festival (Italy)
• Award for Best European Film in Competition - FEDEORA Jury

Full Contact

Dir: David Verbeek
Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: NL/HR
October 2015 Chicago International Film Festival (United States)
• Silver Hugo Award Best Female Actor - Lizzie Brocheré
• Silver Plaque Award Best Cinematography

The Idol

Dir: Hany Abu-Assad
Prod: Key Film
Co-Prod: PS/QA/AE/GB/NL
November 2015 Brisbane International Film Festival - BIFF (Australia)
• APSA UNESCO Award

The Intruder
Dir: Shariff Korver
Prod: Lemming Film
March 2015 New York First Time Film Festival - FTF (United States)
• Grand Prize for Best Film
• Outstanding Achievement in Directing

J. Kessels
Dir: Erik de Bruyn
Prod: CTM Pictures
Co-prod: NL/BE
December 2015 Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival - Blowup (United States)
• Best Production Design Award

Land and Shade
Dir: César Augusto Acevedo
Prod: Topkapi Films
Co-prod: CO/NL/DE/FR
September 2015 San Sebastián International Film Festival - Donostia Zinemaldia (Spain)
• I Cooperación Española Award
November 2015 Thessaloniki International Film Festival (Greece)
• Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander
• Human Value Award
• Fischer Audience Award

Lilet Never Happened
Dir: Jacco Groen
Prod: Springfilm
Co-Prod: NL
July 2015 Reel Sydney Festival of World Cinema (Australia)
• Jury Award for Best Feature Film

Little Gangster
Dir: Arne Toonen
Prod: Shooting Star Filmcompany
Co-Prod: NL
October 2015 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Film - Jury Award
• Best Dutch Film - Audience Award
November 2015 Oulu International Children's Film Festival (Finland)
• Starboy prize - Children's Jury Award

The Lobster
Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos
Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: IE/NL
May 2015 Cannes International Film Festival (France)
• Jury Prize

Meet Me in Venice
Dir: Eddy Terstall
Prod: Submarine, Fu Works, OneBigAgency
October 2015 Woodstock Film Festival (United States)
• World Cinema Award
• Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Roberta Petzoldt

Mister Twister on Stage
Dir: Barbara Bredero
Prod: PV Pictures
October 2015 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Audience Award

Nena
Dir: Saskia Diesing
Prod: KeyFilm
February 2015 February 2015 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention - Berlinale Generation 14plus International Jury
September 2015 Buster International Filmfestival for Children and Youth (Copenhagen)
• Best Actress of the Year

Painkillers
Dir: Tessa Schram
Prod: Shooting Star Filmcompany
October 2015 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Sir Peter Ustinov Newcomer Award - Gijs Blom

The Paradise Suite
Dir: Joost van Ginkel
Prod: PRPL
Co-prod: NL/SE/BU
• Prize for the Best Movie depicting Christian Values - Ecumenical Jury
• Best Actor - Isaka Sawadogo

The Peter Pan Man
Dir: Michiel ten Horn
Prod: Pupkin Film
November 2015 European Film Festival - Subtitle (Ireland)
• Angela Award for Best Actor - Gijs Naber

Prince
Dir: Sam de Jong
Prod: 100% Halal
February 2015 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention - Berlinale Generation 14plus Youth Jury

Secrets of War
Dir: Dennis Bots
Prod: Rinkel Film/Bijker Film & TV
July 2015 Stony Brook Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Choice - Best Feature
November 2015 Teaneck International Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Award

Silent Ones
Dir: Ricky Rijneke
Prod: Rotterdam Films
September 2015 Cyprus International Film Festival - CIFF (Cyprus)
• Golden Aphrodite Award for Best Editing
• Golden Aphrodite Award for Best Cinematography

Son of Mine
Dir: Remy van Heugten
Prod: Bind
June 2015 Brussels Film Festival (Belgium)
• Best Screenplay Award
June 2015 World Premiers Film Festival (Philippines)
• Technical Grand Award
July 2015 Galway Film Fleadh (Ireland)
• Honourable Mention for Best International First Feature

Summer
Dir: Colette Bothof
Prod: De Productie
Co-prod: NL/BE
October 2015 Cardiff Iris Prize Festival - Cardiff's International gay and lesbian short film prize (Ireland)
• Best Actress in a Feature - Sigrid ten Napel

The Sword of D'Artagnan
Dir: Dennis Bots
Prod: Bijker Film & TV
October 2015 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize Children's Jury - Live-Action Feature Film

Zurich
Dir: Sacha Polak
Prod: Viking Film
February 2015 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Cicae Art Cinema Award
June 2015 Cabourg Film Festival (France)
• Grand Prix - Prix Special du Jury
 
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2014
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009