EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Marwan Kenzari in Wolf

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award WHEN GREY IS A COLOUR, by Marit Weerheijm, has won a Student Academy Awa... - Read more

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards Live Action short NIGHTSHADE by Shady El-Hamus Dutch submission to the A... - Read more

BULLET TIME to the Oscars

BULLET TIME to the Oscars Short animation BULLET TIME by Frodo Kuipers and Merlijn Passier Dutch s... - Read more

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry The uncompromising LAYA L. is Dutch entry to Best Foreign Language Oscar... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2014

Persons

Gijs Scholten van Aschat
November 2014 European Film Festival - Subtitle (Ireland)
• Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting: Gijs Scholten Van Aschat

Carice van Houten
November 2014 European Film Festival - Subtitle (Ireland)
• Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting: Carice van Houten

Features


20 Lies, 4 Parents and a little Egg
Dir: Hanro Smitsman
Prod: Waterland Film
May 2014 Torino LGBT Film Festival - Da Sodoma a Hollywood (Italy)
• DAMS Award

Above Us All
Dir: Eugenie Jansen     
Prod: De Productie
Co-Prod: NL/BE
October 2014 Lodz International 3D Film Festival - 3D IMAGE Festival (Poland)
• Best 3D Feature

Blind
Dir: Eskil Vogt
NL Co-Prod: Lemming Film
Co-Prod: NO/NL
February 2014 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Europa Cinemas Label as Best European film in the Panorama section
July 2014 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Siver Melies to the best film

Boys
Dir: Mischa Kamp
Prod: Pupkin Film
June 2014 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
• Golden Apple Audience Award for best feature film
• Children's Jury Main Prize for best feature film for youth
• Miloš Macourek Award for best youth performance in a feature film for youth: Gijs Blom
• Ecumenical Jury Award for best youth film
July 2014 Giffoni International Film Festival (Italy)
• 2nd most voted film - Generator +13
September 2014 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Best Film for Young People - Youth Jury
September 2014 Vienna International Film Festival for Young People - GAFFA (Germany)
• Audience Award
October 2014 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Cinekid Lion Jury Award for best Dutch Family Film
October 2014 Brussels International Children's Film Festival - Filem'on (Belgium)
• Best Feature Film - Teens Competition

Bro's Before Ho's
Dir: Steffen Haars & Flip van der Kuil
Prod: Eyeworks Film & TV Drama
September 2014 Austin Fantastic Film Festival - Fantastic Fest (United States)
• Gutbuster Comedy Features - Best Actress: Sylvia Hoeks

Farewell to the Moon
Dir: Dick Tuinder
Prod: Column Film
June 2014 Brussels Film Festival (Belgium)
• PRIME TV Prize of Best Film (Distribution support €5.000)
• Best Image Award (€3.000 to the director of the film for a next post production)

Fidgety Bram
Dir: Anna van der Heide
Prod: BosBros
August 2014 Tokyo - Chofu Kinder Film Festival (Japan)
• Best Feature Film Award by Kinder Jury
November 2014 Cologne International Children's Film Festival - Cinepanz (Germany)
• Best Film - 3rd Prize

Finn
Dir: Frans Weisz
Prod: Flinck Film
CO-Prod: NL/BE
June 2014 Moscow International Children's and Youth Film Festival - «CAT» (Russia)
• Jury Special Prize - Best Script
July 2014 Tel Aviv International Children's Film Festival (Israel)
• Jury Prize: Festival Award
July 2014 Giffoni International Film Festival (Italy)
• Gryphon Award for Best Film - Elements +10
August 2014 Tokyo - Chofu Kinder Film Festival (Japan)
• International Special Jury’s Feature Film Award
October 2014 Bielefeld Children and Youth Film Festival (Germany)
• Best Feature Film
October 2014 Marburger Kinder- und Jugendfilmfestival - Final Cut. (Germany)
• Best Children's Film
October 2014 Vilnius International Children and Youth Film Festival (Lithuania)
• Best Film - Category 7+
November 2014 Bucharest International Children's Film Festival - KINOdiseea (Romania)
• Jury Special Prize
December 2014 Stuttgart International Children´s Film Festival - Stuttgart Kinderfilmtage (Germany)
• Best Film - Film Prize "Charly"

Greencard Warriors
Dir: Miriam Kruishoop
Prod: Miriam Kruishoop, Bronwyn Cornelius, Julian Cautherley
February 2014 Washington DC Independent Film Festival (United States)
• Best Feature Film - Audience Award
April 2014 Julian Dubuque International Film Festival (United States) 
• Best Director
• Grand Jury Price
June 2014 New York City International Film Festival - NYCIFF (United States)
• Best Latino Film
• Best Director
October 2014 Los Angeles International Women's Film Festival - La Femme (United States)
• Best Feature Director

Helium
Dir: Eché Janga
Prod: Topkapi Films
October 2014 International Film Festival of Wales (United Kingdom)
• Best Feature Film
• Best Cinematography

Kauwboy
Dir: Boudewijn Koole
Prod: Waterland Film
April 2014 Taipei International Children's Film Festival (Taiwan)
• Best Drama

Kenau
Dir: Maarten Treurniet
Prod: Fu Works
Co-prod: NL/HU/BE
July 2014 Stony Brook Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Choice - Best Feature
October 2014 Waterloo International Historical Film Festival (Belgium)
• Grand Prix - Best Film
• Best Actress: Monic Hendrickx
• Young Jury Award
• European Young Jury Award

Life According to Nino
Dir: Simone van Dusseldorp
Prod: Family Affair Films/Waterland Film
October 2014 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Cinekid Lion Jury Award for Best Children's Feature Film

Lilet Never Happened
Dir: Jacco Groen
NL Co-Prod: Springfilm
Co-Prod: NL
February 2014 The Philippines
• NCCA Award: Presidential Award - Extraordinary Artistic Achievement
February 2014 Jaipur International Film Festival (India)
• Best Actress: Sandy Talag
April 2014 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Remi Award for Best Foreign Feature
September 2014 Trinidad Independent Film Festival - Trindiefest (United States)
• The Bronze Award:  Best Foreign Film
December 2014 Annual Indie Bravo! Awards (Philippines)
• Indie Bravo Award - Best Acress

Matterhorn
Dir: Diederik Ebbinge
Prod: Column Producties
June 2014 Cabourg Festival Film (France)
• Grand Prix
July 2014 Auckland / Wellington Reel Queer Film Festival - Out Takes (New Zealand)
• Audience Award: Best Feature
July 2014 Kawaguchi Skip City International D-Cinema Festival (Japan)
• Grand Prize

Mike Says Goodbye!
Dir: Maria Peters
Prod: Shooting Star Filmcompany
Co-prod: Launch Works
January 2014 Bangalore International Children's Film Festival (India)
• Best Child Artist: Maas Bronkhuyzen
May 2014 Tromso International Children's Film Festival (Norway)
• Grand Children's Jury Prize
November 2014 Cologne International Children's Film Festival - Cinepanz (Germany)
• Best Film - 1st Prize

Mister Twister Goes Camping
Dir: Barbara Bredero
Prod: PV Pictures
September 2014 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Audience Award

The New World
Dir: Jaap van Heusden
Prod: IJswater Films
February 2014 Tehran International Film Festival - Fajr (Iran)
• Best Film Award
• Best Actress: Bianca Krijgsman
• Best Actor: Issaka Sawadogo
August 2014 Monterrey International Film Festival (Mexico)
• Best International Feature Fiction Film Award - Cabrito de Plata
• Audience Award
November 2014 New York International Emmy Awards competition (United States)
• Emmy Award for Best Performance by an Actress: Bianca Krijgsman

Pim & Pom: The Great Adventure
Dir: Gioia Smid
Prod: Pim & Pom BV
October 2014 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize (Children's Jury), Animated Feature Film

Regret!
Dir: Dave Schram
Prod: Shooting Star Filmcompany
Co-prod: KRO
January 2014 Bangalore International Children's Film Festival (India)
• Best Film
March 2014 Malmö International Children's and Young People's Film Festival - BUFF (Sweden)
• The Young People’s Film Award
April 2014 Toronto International Film Festival for Children - TIFF Kids
• Audience Choice Award - Best Feature Film
May 2014 European Film Academy Young Audience Film Day
• EFA Young Audience Award 2014
May 2014 San Martín de los Andes International Teenagers Film Festival - Cine a la Vista (Argentina)
• Best Film
September 2014 Vienna International Film Festival for Young People - GAFFA (Germany)
• Jury Award - Best Film

Rhubarb
Dir: Mark de cloe
Prod: NL Film & TV
October 2014 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Cinekid Lion Audience Award for best Dutch Family Film

Scrap Wood War
Dir: Margien Rogaar
Prod: Pupkin Film
September 2014 Frankfurt International Children's Film Festival - LUCAS (Germany)
• Best European Film - ECFA-Jury
October 2014 Brussels International Children's Film Festival - Filem'on (Belgium)
• Best Feature Film - Kids Competition

Secrets of War
Dir: Dennis Bots
Prod: Rinkel Film/Bijker Film & TV
October 2014 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Adult Jury Prize—Live-action Feature Film
November 2014 Castellinaria International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Castello D'Oro Award

Silent Ones
Dir: Ricky Rijneke
Prod: Rotterdam Films
February 2014 Berlin Independent Film Festival (Germany)
• Best Low-Budget Feature
May 2014 Los Angeles Women's Independent Film Festival (United States)
• Best Cinematography
• Honorable Mention
September 2014 Toronto Independent Film Festival (Canada)
• Beste Female Director
November 2014 New York No Limits Film Series (United States)
• Best Feature Film

Supernova
Dir: Tamar van den Dop
Prod: Revolver Media
Co-prod: NL/DE/BE
July 2014 Xinging First International Film Festival (China)
• Grand Jury Award
November 2014 Kolkata International Film Festival - KFF (India)
• Golden Royal Bengal Tiger Award - Best Director

T.I.M.
Dir: Rolf van Eijk
Prod: Dutch Mountain Film
Co-prod: AVRO       
April 2014 Vittorio Veneto Film Festival (Italy)
• Best Film (+Piccoli section/age 6-7yr)

Tula the Revolt
Dir: Jeroen Leinders
Prod: FishEye Feature Films   
February 2014 San Diego Black Film Festival (United States)
• Best Film
• Best Actor: Obi Obili

Urban Rascals
Dir: Joost Ranzijn
Prod: Zig Zag Film
October 2014 Istanbul Universal Kids Film Festival (Turkey)
• Audience Award for Best Feature

Violet
Dir: Bas Devos
NL Co-Prod: Phanta Film
Co-Prod: BE/NL
February 2014 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Generation 14Plus: Grand Prix International Jury

Where the Road Runs Out
Dir: Rudolf Buitendach
Prod: Firenze Film
September 2014 San Diego Film Festival (United States)
• Best Feature Award

Wolf
Dir: Jim Taihuttu
Prod: Habbekrats
June 2014 Taipei Film Festival (Taiwan)
• Special Jury Prize
July 2014 Vologda Independent Cinema From European Screens Festival - Voices (Russia)
• Best Acting Ensemble Award

The Zigzag Kid
Dir: Vincent Bal
NL Prod: BosBros/N279 Entertainment
Co-prod: NL/BE
February 2014 Seattle Children´s Film Festival (United States)
• Children's Jury Prize - Best Feature Film

 

ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2013
Feature Film Awards 2012
Feature Film Awards 2011
Feature Film Awards 2010
Feature Film Awards 2009