EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017 Dutch animation at Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2017... - Read more

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes Special Jury Award for the Netherlands... - Read more

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Awards Documentary 2016

Persons
 
Ally Derks
December 2016 IDA Documentary Awards - International Documentary Association (United States)
• Pioneer Award

Ester Gould
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds Documentary Award
___________________________________________________________
Documentaries


10
Dir: Marta Jurkiewicz
Prod: Doc.Eye Film   
January 2016 Stuttgart Festival for Expanded Media - Stuttgarter Filmwinter (Germany)
• Team Work Award

9 days – from my window in Aleppo
Dir: Floor van der Meulen & Thomas Vroege
Prod: Deepfocus Webdocs
March 2016 Tampere International Short Film Festival (Finland)
• Special Mention by the International Jury
• Special Mention by the Special GBVision Jury
April 2016 St. Petersburg International Minimalist Short Film Festival - Kinodot (Russia)
• Audience Award
June 2016 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Danzante Award - Best Short Documentary
October 2016 BFI London Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Best Short Film Award
December 2016 European Film Academy / European Film Awards (Germany)
• Best European Short Film

The Art of Flying
Dir: Jan van IJken
Prod: Jan van IJken Photography & Film
July 2016 Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival (Estonia)
• Best Art Film

Aware
Dir: Tineke van Veen
Prod: Tineke van Veen
May 2016 Rio de Janeiro International Uranium Film Festival (Brazil)
• Special Recognition

The Chocolate Case
Dir: Benthe Forrer
Prod: BlazHoffski / Dahl TV
November 2016 Wolfville Food Film Festival - Devour! (Canada)
• Honourable Mention - Best Feature Documentary

Dede: Mehmet with the Yellow Boots
Dir: Tamara Miranda
Prod: Corrino Media Group
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program

The Event
Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
NL-Prod: Atoms & Void
Co-Prod: BE/NL
March 2016 Ann Arbor Film Festival (United States)
• Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film

A Family Affair
Dir: Tom Fassaert
Prod: Conijn Film
April 2016 São Paulo International Documentary Film Festival - It's All True (Brazil)
• Best Film of the International Feature or Medium-Length Competition
March 2016 Brussels International Documentary Film Festival - Millenium (Belgium)
• Special Award by the Jury
June 2016 Bologna Biographical Film Festival - Biografilm (Italy)
• Best Film Award
August 2016 Faito International Documentary Film Festival - Faito Doc Festival (Italy)
• Audience Award
October 2016 Zürich International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Special Mention
November 2016 St. Louis International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Documentary Feature

Full of Dreams
Dir: Marinka de Jongh
Prod: Een van de Jongens
November 2016 Berlin International Short Film Festival - Interfilm Berlin (Germany)
• Audience Award - Best Documentary

Gabriel Reports on the World Cup
Dir: Els van Driel
Prod: IKON
November 2016 Berlin International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth - Kuki (Germany)
• Audience Award - Best Short Documentary for Children

Giovanni and the Water Ballet
Dir: Astrid Bussink
Prod: Een van de Jongens
January 2016 Sydney International Short Film Festival - Flickerfest (Australia)
• Special mention for Documentary

A Goat for a Vote
Dir: Jeroen van Velzen
Prod: Een van de Jongens
March 2016 Brussels International Documentary Film Festival - Millenium (Belgium)
• Young Vision Award

The Grown-Ups
Dir: Maite Alberdi
NL-Prod: Volya Films
Co-Prod: CL/NL/FR
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA Alliance of Women Film Journalists' EDA Award for Best Female-Directed Documentary

It Swarte Goud
Dir: Piter Tjeerdsma
Prod: Omrop Fryslân
November 2016 New York Equus International Film Festival (United States)
• Best Equestrian International Feature Film

How Ky Turned Into Niels
Dir: Els van Driel
Prod: IKONDocs
May 2016 Munich International Children's Film Festival - Prix Jeunesse (Germany)
• Prix Jeunesse Category 11–15 Non-Fiction

Mr. Gaga
Dir: Tomer Heymann
NL-Prod: AVRO
Co-prod: ISR/SE/DE/NL
March 2016 Sofia International Film Festival (Bulgaria)
• Best Documentary
November 2016 São Paulo International Film Festival - Mostra (Brazil)
• Audience Award
November 2016 Montreal International Documentary Film Festival - RIDM (Canada)
• Special Mention - Prix des Détenues

Kunumi, the Native Thunder
Dir: Mauro D'Addio
Prod: Free Press Unlimited
July 2016 Montevideo International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Divercine (Uruguay)
• Best Short Documentary

The Land of the Enlightened
Dir: Pieter-Jan De Pue
NL-Prod: Submarine
Co-Prod: BE/IRL/NL/DE/AFG
May 2016 Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival - DocAviv (Israel)
• Artistic Vision Award
May 2016 Madrid International Documentary Festival - Documenta Madrid (Spain)
• Jury's Special Prize

A Man Returned

Dir: Mahdi Fleifel
Co-prod: UK/NL/DK
February 2016 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film)
• Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2016
November 2016 Winterthur International Short Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Grand Prize - Jury Award

Naomi's Secret
Dir: Saskia Gubbels
Prod: Selfmade Films
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA Special Jury Award for Children’s Documentary

New
Dir: Eefje Blankevoort
Prod: Witfilm
May 2016 Munich International Children's Film Festival - Prix Jeunesse (Germany)
• UNESCO Special Prize

Ninnoc

Dir: Niki Padidar
Prod: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
February 2016 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention Short Film - Generation kplus Children's Jury
June 2016 Hamburg International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Mo-Award - Mo&Friese Children’s Short Film Competition
June 2016 Warsaw Kids Film Festival - Cinema in Sneakers (Poland)
• Best Short Film for Kids
August 2016 Mexico City's International Children's Film Festival - La Matatena (Mexico)
• Best Documentary
December 2016 Olympia International Film Festival for Children and Young People (Greece)
• Best Short-Medium Length Documentary

The Perception
Dir: Frank Scheffer
Prod: Interakt
January 2016 International Film Festival Rotterdam - IFFR (The Netherlands)
• KNF award

Radio Kobanï
Dir: Reber Dosky
Prod: Dieptescherpte
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• The Beeld en Geluid IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary

Rocknrollers
Dir: Daan Bol
Prod: BALDR Film
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• Best Children’s Documentary

The Sniper of Kobani
Dir: Reber Dosky
Prod: Dieptescherpte
March 2016 Saguenay International Short Film Festival - REGARD (Canada)
• Quebec Critics Award
April 2016 São Paulo International Documentary Film Festival - It's All True (Brazil)
• Honorable Mention for a Short Documentary

Stranger in Paradise
Dir: Guido Hendrikx
Prod: Zeppers Film & TV
November 2016 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary

Strike a Pose
Dir: Ester Gould & Reijer Zwaan
Prod: CTM
February 2016 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• 2nd place Panorama Audience Award Panorama Dokumente
June 2016 Connecticut International LGBT Film Festival (United States)
• Best Documentary
July 2016 Salt Lake City LGBT Film Festival - Damn These Heels (United States)
• Audience Award
October 2016 Copenhagen Internationa LGBT Film Festival - MIX Copenhagen (Denmark)
• Out & About Audience Award
October 2016 Hannover Film Festival - Perlen (Germany)
• Goldenen Perle - Best Documentary

Voices of Finance
Dir: Clara van Gool
Prod: KeyFilm
December 2016 Paris International Audio Visual Festival -  Signes de Nuit (France)
• Signs Award

A Year Without My Parents
Dir: Els van Driel
Prod: EO
November 2016 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Children's Jury Prize—Documentary Short Film
• Adult Jury Prize—Documentary Short Film

Young Wrestlers
Dir: Mete Gümürhan
Prod: Kaliber Film
February 2016 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Special Mention - Generation kplus International Jury
October 2016 Amsterdam International Children's Film, Television & New Media Festival - Cinekid (The Netherlands)
• Honorable Mention
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Awards Documentary 2015
Awards Documentary 2014
Awards Documentary 2013
Awards Documentary 2012
Awards Documentary 2011
Awards Documentary 2010
Awards Documentary 2009