EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Sounds for Mazin by Ingrid kamerling

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017 Dutch animation at Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2017... - Read more

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes Special Jury Award for the Netherlands... - Read more

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Awards Documentary 2014

Documentaries

69: Love Sex Senior
Dir: Menna Laura Meijer
Prod: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
Co-prod: VPRO
June 2014 Dalarna Peace and Love Film Festival (Sweden)
• Best Documentary Award

Bente's Voice
Dir: Marijn Frank
Prod: Dahl TV & Blazhoffski
October 2014 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize (Adult Jury), Documentary Short Film

Bittersweet
Dir: Marieke Niestadt
Prod: Marieke Niestadt
March 2014 Macon Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Choice Award for Best Documentary
April 2014 Charleston International Film Festival (United States)
• Audience Choice Award for best Foreign Film
April 2014 New York First Time Film Festival  - FTF (United States)
• Award for Outstanding Achievement in Directing

Borders
Dir: Jacqueline van Vugt
Prod: Pieter van Huystee Film
May 2014 Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
• FIPRESCI Award

Congo Business Case
Dir: Hans Bouma
Prod: HUMAN
January 2014 Biarritz International Festival of Audio Visual Programmes - FIPA (France)
• FIPA d'OR 2014

The Disney of Duivendrecht
Dir: Berenike Rozgonyi
Prod: NGN produkties
March 2014 FOCAL International - Federation of Commercial Audio Visual Libraries (United Kingdom)
• Nomination - Best Use of Footage in an Arts Production
September 2014 Pennsylvania International Animation Film Festival - Golden Orchid (United States)
• Critic's Choice Award of Feature Animation

Escort
Dir: Guido Hendrikx
Prod: Zinzy Nimako & Jonne Roos
October 2014 Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated Film - DOK Leipzig (Germany)
• Golden Dove for Short Documentary

I Used to Dance
Dir: Femke Kramer
Prod: Motion Works
April 2014 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Silver Remi Award - Documentary (under 60 minutes)

Jamey's Fight
Dir: Denise Janzée
Prod: Zeefilm
May 2014 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Prize of the Youth Jury

Killing Time
Dir: Jaap van Hoewijk
Prod: KVFilms
April 2014 Houston International Film and Video Festival - WorldFest (United States)
• Gold Remi Award - Documentary (under 60 minutes)
May 2014 Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
• Special Mention

Maidan
Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
NL Co-Prod: Atoms & Void
Co-prod: UKR/NL
October 2014 Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated Film - DOK Leipzig (Germany)
• Honorary Mention for Long Documentary

Naziha's Spring
Dir: Gülsah Dogan
Prod: Volya Films
November 2014 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• BankGiro Loterij IDFA Audience Award

Ne Me Quitte Pas
Dir: Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden
Prod: Pieter van Huystee Film
March 2014 Oslo European Documentary Film Festival - Eurodok (Norway)
• Eurodok Prize (Main Jury Prize)
March 2014 Luxembourg City Film Festival (Luxembourg)
• The BGL BNP Paribas Documentary Prize
April 2014 Tribeca Film Festival (United States)
• Best Editing in a Documentary Feature
May 2014 Canadian International Documentary Festival - Hot Docs (Canada)
• Filmmaker-to-Filmmaker Award

Night Angel
Dir: Peter Bosch
Prod: Bosch Film
October 2014 Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards (France)
• Best TV-Documentary

The New Rijksmuseum

Dir: Oeke Hoogendijk
Prod: Column Film
March 2014 Montreal International Festival of Films on Art - FIFA (Canada)
• Best Reportage Award for part 4 of the documentary series
November 2014 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• Beeld en Geluid IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary

See No Evil
Dir: Jos de Putter
Prod: Dieptescherpte
Co-prod: NL/BE
May 2014 Munich International Documentary Film Festival - Dok.Fest (Germany)
• Best International Documentary - Viktor DOK.international Award

Shipwreck
Dir: Morgan Knibbe
Prod: Dieptescherpte
August 2014 Locarno International Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Pardino d'argento (Silver Leopard)
• Nomination European Film Awards
November 2014 Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short Films - Zinebi (Spain)
• Mikeldi di Oro Documental - Golden Mikeldi for Best Documentary
November 2014 Lodz International Film Festival of The Art of Cinematography - Camerimage (Poland)
• Special Mention
December 2014 European Film Academy / European Film Awards
• Nominee Best European Short Film

Sounds for Mazin
Dir: Ingrid kamerling
Prod: Hollandse Helden  
February 2014 Calgary Film Festival - Picture This (Canada)
• Best Short Documentary
May 2014 Skopje International Festival of SEE Film Authors - Asterfest (Macedonia)
• Special Jury Mention for documentary

Straight With You
Dir: Daan Bol
Prod: Vossen Films
January 2014 Canary Islands LGBT Film Festival - Can [be] Gay (Spain)
• Best Short Film in Foreign Language

Tikotin
Dir: Santje Kramer
Prod: Sarphati Media
August 2014 Rhode Island International Film Festival (United States)
• Grand Prize: Hearts, Minds, Souls Award

WhatEver Will Be
Dir: Esther Prade
Prod: Memphis Film & Television
April 2014 Dada Saheb Phalke Film Festival - DSPFF (India)
• Best Documentary

When Elephants Dance, The Grass Gets Beaten
Dir: Jan van den Berg
Prod: drsFILM
August 2014 New York Film Festival - Rural Route (United States)
• Best Documentary Award

Wild Boar
Dir: Willem Baptist
Prod: Zuidenwind Filmprodukties
May 2014 Nyon International Documentary Film Festival - Visions Du Réel (France)
• Special Mention
 

ARCHIVE
Awards Documentary 2013
Awards Documentary 2012
Awards Documentary 2011
Awards Documentary 2010
Awards Documentary 2009