EYE International - your Dutch film connection

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award

Dutch film wins Student Academy Award WHEN GREY IS A COLOUR, by Marit Weerheijm, has won a Student Academy Awa... - Read more

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards

NIGHTSHADE to the Academy Awards Live Action short NIGHTSHADE by Shady El-Hamus Dutch submission to the A... - Read more

BULLET TIME to the Oscars

BULLET TIME to the Oscars Short animation BULLET TIME by Frodo Kuipers and Merlijn Passier Dutch s... - Read more

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry

LAYLA M. Dutch Academy Award entry The uncompromising LAYA L. is Dutch entry to Best Foreign Language Oscar... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2010

Live Action Short Films

Bingo 
Dir.: Timur Ismailov
Prod.: Maarten van der Ven
January 2010 Angers European First Film Festival - Premiers Plans (France)
Cinecourt Award / Cine Cinema European Student Films
March 2010  My Europe Project 09 Screenings  (Russia)
Audience Award in the Category Politics and Policies
May 2010 Almaty International Film Festival - Shaken Stars (Kazachstan)
Special Jury Prize
June 2010 Sochi Open Russia Film Festival - Kinotaur (Russia)
Prize of the Film Critics  - (awarded by the Union of the Russian Film Critics)
June 2010 Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival (Israel)
Special mention Jury (diploma)
June 2010 Rome International Festival of Short Films and New Images - Arcipelago (Italy)
Best European Film
August 2010 Brazilian Student Film Festival (Brazil)
Cultural Expression Award

Stay, Away
Dir.: Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito
Prod.: NFTA  
Januari 2010 Angers European First Film Festival – Premiers Plans (France)
Grand Jury Prize  European Student Films

Born and Raised
Dir.: Eelco Ferwerda
Prod.: Eelco Ferwerda
May 2010 Paris International Very Short Film Festival (France)
Grand Prix

Colivia/The Cage
Dir.: Adrian Sitaru
Prod.: Kaliber Film
February 2010 Berlin International Film Festival (Germany)
DAAD Short Film Award
June 2010 Transilvania International Film Festival (Romania)
Romanian Days Award for Short Film
July 2010 Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival (Portugal)
"Grand Prize - Cidade de Vila do Conde" Best Film Award
October 2010 Warsaw International Film Festival  (Poland)
Best Short Film Award
October 2010 Mill Valley Film Festival (USA)
Certificate of Excellence of the award of BAFTA/LA

Don Justo is Don justo is Don Justo
Dir.:  Maria Heidemann
Prod.: Maria Heidemann
September 2010 Milan International Film Festival - I've Seen Films (Italy)
Mention of the Jury

Drop Dead
Dir.: Arne Toonen
Prod.: Hazazah Pictures
June 2010 Emden International Film Festival (Duitsland)
Ostfriesischer Kulturfilmpreis der VGH: First Prize

Fathers Day
Dir.: Froukje Tan
Prod.: Ijswater Films
June 2010 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
Ostfriesischer Kulturfilmpreis der VGH: Third Prize

Get Real!
Dir.: Evert de Beijer
Prod.: CinéTé Filmproductie BV
September 2010 Baden International Animation Film Festival - Fantoche (Switzerland)
Best Visual Award

Jacco's Film
Dir.: Daan Bakker
Prod.: Netherlands Film and Television Academy
May 2010  IndieLisboa Independent Film Festival (Portugal)
Special Mention from the IJP Indiejunior Award
June 2010 Rome International Festival of Short Films and New Images - Arcipelago
Best Short Film

Missing
Dir.: Jochem de Vries
Prod.: Trueworks
March 2010 Lille Festival du Cinema Europeen (France)
Le Grand Prix du Jury

The Oarsman
Dir: Leendert Pot
Prod: Stichting Geelprodukt
November 2010 Wiesbaden Film Festival - Exground Filmfest (
Germany)
Honorary Mention

Out of Sync
Dir.: Peet Gelderblom
Prod.:  De Beeldbrigade
September 2010 Milan International Film Festival - I've Seen Films (Italy)
Mention of the Jury

Stay Away From Me
Dir.: Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito
Prod.: Netherlands Film & Television Academy  
January 2010 Angers European First Film Festival - Premiers Plans (France)
Grand Jury Prize  European Student Films

Vera
Dir.: Thomas Korthals Altes
Prod.: NL Film
June 2010 Tokyo Short Shorts FIlm Festivan & Asia (Japan)
Grand Prix
Best Short Award

Wing, the fish that talked back
Dir.: Ricky Rijneke
Prod.: Werkstad Producties
March 2010 Festival de Courts Métrages de la Côte Bleue (France)
Prix du jury 
November 2010 International Debut Film Festival SCENECS
"The Dutch Golden Stone" for best internationional debut


White Swan
Dir.: Sil van der Woerd
Prod.: Sil van der Woerd       
September 2010 Milan International Film Festival - I've Seen Films (Italy)
Best Videoclip, Microcinema Digital Network Award
Best Music Performer Award, Anouk de Groot for ‘White Swan - Lolly Jane Blue’

 

Animated Films

An Abstract Day
Dir: Oerd van Cuijlenborg
Prod: il Luster Productions
November 2010 Holland Animation Film Festival (the Netherlands)
MovieSquad HAFF Award


According to Birds
Dir.: Linde Faas
Prod.: Academy for Art and Design St. Joost Breda Production-year: 2008
March 2010 Vienna International Animation Festival - Tricky Women (Austria)
"Artist in Residence” Award

Barbee Butcher
Director: Sophie Lagües
Producer: Sophie Lagües
April 2010 Vancouver International Film Festival for Youth - Real 2 Real (Canada)
Youth Jury Award for most inspirational Short Film

Red-end & the Seemingly Symbiotic Society
Dir.: Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest
Prod.: Rocketta Film
January 2010 Angers European First Film Festival - Premiers Plans (France)
Audience Award European Short Films

The 7 Brothers
Dir.: Kaj and Paul Driessen
Prod.: CineTé Film Production
March 2010 Lisbon Animated Film Festival - Monstra (Portugal)
"RTP2 / Onda Curta" Award

Triumph of the Wild
Dir.: Martha Colburn
Prod.: Martha Colburn
November 2010 Barcelona Independent Film Festival - L'Alternativa (Spain)
Exaequo Best Short Film (€1250)

Wat Wil Jij?
Dir: Christa Moesker & Margriet Westerhof
Prod: Christa Moesker
November 2010 Holland Annimation Film Festival (the Netherlands)
1st prize competition Dutch Animation

ARCHIVE
Shorts/Animation Awards 2009

 

 

print this page to pdf