EYE International - your Dutch film connection

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017

Dutch docs at CPH:DOX 2017 Twelve documentaries from the Netherlands have been selected for CPHDOX ... - Read more

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017

Dutch Films at Berlinale 2017 Sixteen Dutch productions and co-productions selected for Berlin... - Read more

Awards Short Film 2009

Live Action Short Films

A Coffin for Stippie
Director: Mischa Kampf
Producer: Erwin Godschalk
April 2009 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
Prize of the Children's Jury of the International Children' s Competition

Barbee Butcher
Director: Sophie Lagües
Producer: Sophie Lagües
November 2009: San Sebastian Horror and Fantasy Film Festival (Spain)
Best Short Film

Blossom
Director: Tess Lowenhardt
Producer: HK Utrecht
September 2009 Praag /Londen, De Winton Train Contest to London (Czech Republic)
Jury Prize: Outstanding Film
September 2009 Batumi International Film Festival (Georgia)
Special Jury Prize
December 2009  Zion Canyon Film Festival - Red Rock (US)
Audience Award

Bingo
Director: Timur Ismailov
Producer: Netherlands Film & Television Academy
November 2009 Gijon International Film Festival
Best Short Film
November 2009 Moscow International Festival of Students Films VGIK (Russia)
Special Prize of the Student Jury

Audience Award

November 2009 Amersfoort Scenecs International Film Festival (The Netherlands)
The Best Film
November 2009 Tîrgu-Mures Alter-Native International Festival of Short Films (Romania)
Grand Prix
November 2009 Tallinn Sleepwalkers International Student and Short Film Festival (Estonia)
Special Mention of the Jury (diploma)
September 2009 Moscow Art Kino, the All Russian Festival of Short Auteur Films (Russia)
The Best Director Award
Nomination for Best Actor Sergiu Voloc

December 2009 Taipei County International Festival of Student Films (Taiwan)

Golden Lion Award

 

Circus

Director: Ruben Broekhuis
Producer: Riverpark Film
November 2009 Bristol International Short Film Festival, Encounters (United Kingdom)
FILMCLUB Children’s Jury Award/Live Action
 

Doggie

Director: Simone van Dusseldorp
Producer: Lemming Film
October 2009 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (VS)
Second Prize from the Children’s Jury for Live Action Short film

 

Donkey girl
Director: Ties Schenk
Producer: Lemming Film
March 2009 Melbourne Queer Film Festival (Australia)
Audience Award for Best Short Film

Exit

Director: Mark Limburg
Producer: Stonefilm
December 2009 New York International Independent Video Festival (USA)
Best International Horror Short Film
December 2009 Los Angeles Online Very Short Movies Festival (USA)
Best Experimental Short Film

Grey Matter
Director: Ina van Beek
Producer: Nederlandse Film en Televisie Academie
November 2009 Berlin International Short Film Festival, Interfilm. Documentary Competition (Germany)
Interfilm Documentary Award

Harry Doright’s Prelude to Hell
Director: Erwin van den Eshof
Producer: Pellicola BV
Oktober 2009 Hollywood Screamfest Film Festival (USA)
Best Short Film

Losing Track
Director: Jacco Groen
Producer: Pal AV - motion pictures
April 2009 Livermore Independent Film Festival of California (USA)
Best Editing

Missing
Director: Jochem de Vries
Producer: Trueworks
October 2009 Zagreb International Film Festival (Croatia)
Golden Pram Award for Best Short Film
November 2009 Berlin International Short Film Festival, Interfilm. Competition (Germany)
Best Film
November 2009 Ljubljana International Film Festival (Slovenia)
Best Short Film Award

Notebook
Director Evelien Lohbeck
Producer: Evelien Lohbeck
September 2009 Baden Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Fantoche (Switzerland)
New Talent
October 2009 Santiago de Compostela International Short Film Festicval (Spain)
Onda Curta RTP Prize

Prrrride
Director: Sirah Foighel Brutmann and Eitan Efrat
Producer: nyk
Co-production: NL/Israel
April 2009 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
Prizes of the Cinema Jury, in connection with two buying options on the awarded works by the Short Film Agency Hamburg

Red-end & the Seemingly Symbiotic Society
Director: Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest
Producer: Rocketta Film
November 2009 Espinho International Animated Film Festival (Portugal)
Best Short Film
November 2009 Talinn Animation Film Festival Animated Dreams: Estonian Academy of Arts animation students - Brain-tap (Estland)
Best Film - Braintab Award
November 2009 Utrecht Holland Animatie FIlm Festival (Netherlands)
MovieSquad Award

Reef
Director: Eric Steegstra
Producer: John Croezen
August 2009 Festival Internazionale Cortometraggi, Documentari,Sceneggiature (Italy)
UNICEF Prize

Sand
Director: Joost van Ginkel
Producer: Helen Zwaan & Joost van Ginkel
June 2009 Toronto CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival (Canada)
Best male performance for Jack Wouterse
Honourable mention by the jury in the category Live Action
November 2009 Barcelona Badalona International Film Festival, FILMETS (Spain)
Best Actor for Jack Wouterse
Best Actress for Veerle Witkop
Best Fiction Award
November 2009 Paris Courts Devant Festival des Films Court qui Avancent (France)
Grand Prix
Si Loin Si Proche Prize
November 2009 Miami Short Film Festival (USA)
Best Foreign Film
November 2009 Brussels International Independent Film Festival (Belgium)
Best Short Movie Award

A Silent Star
Director: Vera Iwerebor
Producer: Vera Iwerebor
July 2009: Phuket International Film Festival (Thailand)
Best European Short Film

Singing in the Dark
Director: Martie Dekkers en Ed van Otterdijk
Producer: Matthieu Goedhart: Mutsaers Foundation
August 2009 MexicoCity Expresión en Corto Film Festival (Mexico)
Special Mention Award

Strand
Director: Anja Hiddinga & Leendert Pot
Producer: Stichting Geelproduct
June 2009  Athens Emotion Picture Film Festival (Greece)
Second Jury-prize

Stay
Director: Anna Bucchetti
Producer: Controgriffa
April 2009 San Francisco Woman's Film Festival (US)
Best Foreign Language Drama                                                                                                

Success
Director: Diederik Ebbinge
Producer: IDTV Film
February 2009 Clermont Ferrand Short Film Festival (France)
Prix du Rire Fernand Raynaud

True Love
Director: Bas van Teylingen
Producer: Rico Sohilait
September 2009 Chicago International REEL Short Film Festival (US)
Best Romantic Comedy

Wings of Wax
Director: Hans Hulscher
Producer:  NPS/Netherlands Dance Theatre
September 2009 Turijn Prix Italia
Prix Italia in de category TV Performing Arts

Animated Films

The Little Crow with the Naked Bottom
Director: Raimke Groothuizen
Producer: ArtAcademie St.Joost Breda
August 2009 Kyoto International Children’s Film Festival (Japan)
Grand Prix of the Children’s Jury

Magic Show
Director: Milan Hulsing
Producer: Cineventura
October 2009  Neuchâtel International Festival of Fantastic Film (IFFF) (Switzerland)
Nominated for Golden Meliès

Paul and the Dragon

Director: Paco Vink en Albert 't Hooft
NL Producer: il Luster Producties in co-operation with VOKK foundation
May 2009 Zlin Internationaal Filmfestival for Children and Joung People  (Tsjech Republic)
Hermína Týrlová Award - for Young Artists

The Phantom of the Cinema
Director: Erik van Schaaik
Producer: il Luster Productions
October 2009 Bucharest International Animation Festival, AnimEST (Rumania)
Grand Prize and Trophy

Sunday Drive
Director: Jose Miguel Ribeiro
Producer: il Luster Productions
October 2009 Coimbra Mostra Internacional Cinema Internacional em Lingua Portuguese (Portugal)
Grand Prix

The Swimming Lesson
Director: Danny de Vent
Producer: Lumiere Films (BE)
Co-Production: NIAF (NL)
September 2009 Buenos Aires International Film Festival Nueva Mirada for Children and Youth (Argentina)
The Golden Kite to the Best Short Film for Children


Thee Wreckers: No Place Like Home

Director: Rosto
Producer: Valk Production/Studio Rosto A.D.
February 2009 Brussels Anima Festival (Belgium)
Best Videoclip


Variété

Director: Roelof van de Bergh
Producer: il Luster Producties
October 2009 Krok International Animated Films Festival (Ukrain)
First prize in the category “films till 5 minutes”

New and Digital Media


MiniMovies.org
Director: Submarine
Producer: SubmarineChannel
May 2009 New York The International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences (USA)
Nomination Webby Award

 

print this page to pdf