EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Joy by Mijke de Jong

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul On the centenary of the Russian Revolution, Jessica Gorter’s The Red S... - Read more

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich During the shooting of his new film The Long Season in Lebanon earlier t... - Read more

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview Ally Derks, founder of IDFA, reflects on how the event that was launched... - Read more

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017 Dutch cinema is strongly represented at the 30th Amsterdam International... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2010


Can Go Through Skin
Dir.: Esther Rots
Prod.: Rots Filmwerk/NFI Producties/NPS
January 2010 Göteborg Film Festival (Sweden)
The Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award
April 2010  Budapest International Film Festival - Titanic (Hungary)
Breaking Waves Award

Fuchsia the Mini-Witch
Dir.: Johan Nijenhuis
Prod.: Nijenhuis & de Levita Film
October 2010 Amsterdam Children Film Festival - Cinekid
Z@PP Cinekid Lion, Audience Prize (€ 15.000) & Best Dutch Children’s Film, Audience Prize

The Hell of '63
Dir.: Steven de Jong
Prod.: 2Youngh Rights
June 2010 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
Bernard Wicki Award: Third Prize

The Indian
Dir.: Ineke Houtman
Prod.: Bosbros
March 2010 Malmö International Children and Young People's Film Festival  -  BUFF (Sweden)
The City of Malmö´s Children Film Award
May 2010 Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
The Ecumenical Jury Prize
September 2010 Buenos Aires International Film Festival for Children and Youth - Nueva Mirada (Argentina)
Best Film
October 2010 London Children's Film Festival
Prize of the Jury

Joy 
Dir.: Mijke de Jong
Prod.: IDTV Film
October 2010 Seville European Film Festival (Spain)
Special Mention

Last Conversation
Dir.: Noud Heerkens
Prod.: Holland Harbour Productions
May 2010 Transilvania International Film Festival (Romania)
Special Jury Prize, in value of 1500 euro, offered by the Romanian Cultural Institute

Lost Persons Area
Dir.: Carolien Strubbe
Prod.: Minds Meet
Co-Prod.: NL
September 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Best Director

Meat
Dir.: Victor Nieuwenhuijs and Maartje Seyferth
Prod.: Moskito Film
October2010 New York Film Festival - Gotham Screen (US)
Best Cinematography Award
November 2010 November 2010 International Film Festival St. Petersburg Deboshir - Pure Dreams (Russia)
Prize for Best Actor Titus Muizelaar
Prize for Best Film


My Joy
Dir.: Sergei Loznitsa
Prod.: Lemming Film
June 2010 Kinotavr Film Festival (Russia)
Best Film

The Misfortunates
Dir.: Felix van Groeningen
Prod.: Menuet
Co-prod: NL
September 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Audience Award for Best Film
Best Script

Nothing Personal
Dir.: Urszula Antoniak
Prod.: Rinkel Film BV
September 2010 Batumi International Art House Film Festival (Georgia)
Best Feature Film
December 2010 European Film Awards Ceremony in Tallinn (Estland)
Nomination

R U There
Dir: David Verbeek
Prod: IDTV Film
November 2010 Gonfreville l'Orcher Film Festival - du Grain à Démoudre France
The Young Audience Award
The Film Critics Prize

Son of Babylon 
Dir.: Mohamed Al-Daradji
NL producer: Human Film NL
October 2010 Seville European Film Festival (Spain)
Golden Giraldillo
Campus Jury Award

The Storm
Dir.: Ben Sombogaart
Prod.: NL Film
June 2010 Emden International Film Festival (Germany)
Bernard Wicki-Award: Second Prize
July 2010 Stoney Brook Film Festival (United States)
Recognized for Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking

Surprise
Dir.: Paul Ruven
Prod.: Dutch Mountain Movies
February 2010 Vittorio Veneto Film Festival (Italy)
Best Film for youth 12-15 years of age

Upstream
Dir.: Danyael Sugawara
Prod.: IDTV-Film
June 2010 Brussels European Film Festival (Belgium)
Best Debut Film

Win/Win 
Dir.: Jaap van Heusden
Prod.: IJswater Films
June 2010 Brooklyn International Film Festival
Certificate of outstanding achievement – Best actor

Persons
Andrew Kintu en Mieke Lawino

Dir.:Jean van de Velde
Prod.: Entertainment Group
May 2010 Monaco Charity Film Festival (Monaco)
'Diploma of Merit’ for the honorable mention for their ‘Outstanding Performance Achievement’ in Silent Army

Jos Stelling
March 2010 Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, MasterClass (Armenia)
HONOURABLE PROFESSOR of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, according to the solution N04 of the Institute Scientific Council from March 22, 2010.

Kenneth Vanbaeden
September 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Best Debut in THE MISFORTUNTES

Kimke Desart
Septmeber 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Best Actress for her part in Lost Persons Area

Koen de Grave
September 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Best Actor for his part in THE MISFORTUNATES .

Oscar van Rompay
June 2010 Brooklyn International Film Festival (US)
Certificate of Outstanding Achievement for Best Actor  for his part in WIN/WIN

Samira Maas
October 2010 Seville European Film Festival (Spain)
Best Actress Award for her part in Joy

Wouter Hendrickx
September 2010 Oostende Vlaamse Filmprijzen (Belgium)
Best Male Actor in a Supporting role for his part in THE MISFORTUNATES

ARCHIVE
Feature Film Awards 2009

print this page to pdf