EYE International - your Dutch film connection
The Last days of Emma Blank by Alex van Warmerdam

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul

Monster or Messiah? The Red Soul On the centenary of the Russian Revolution, Jessica Gorter’s The Red S... - Read more

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich

Return of the Master: Retel Helmrich During the shooting of his new film The Long Season in Lebanon earlier t... - Read more

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview

Close Ally - Ally Derks Interview Ally Derks, founder of IDFA, reflects on how the event that was launched... - Read more

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017

Docs from The Netherlands at IDFA 2017 Dutch cinema is strongly represented at the 30th Amsterdam International... - Read more

Awards Feature Film 2009

Brideflight
Director: Ben Sombogaart
Producer: IDTV Film
Co-Producer: NL/LUX
November 2009 Journee du Film Luxembourgeois (Luxembourg)
Award for Best International Co-Production

 

Calimucho
Director: Eugenie Jansen
Producer: Circe Films
March 2009 Aachen MADE IN EUROPE Film Festival (Germany)
Lambertz-Euregio-Filmpreis


Can Go Through Skin
Director: Esther Rots
NL Producer(s): Rots Filmwerk/ NFI Producties/ NPS
May 2009, Cluj Transilvania International Film Festival (Rumania)
FIPRESCI Prize
Januari 2010 Göteborg Film Festival
The Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award

Coach
Director: Joram Lürsen
Producer: Stormy Minutes Society
November 2009 Paris 4Screen European Film Festival (France)
Silver Screen Award


Dunya & Desie
Director: Dana Nechushtan
Producer: Lemming Film
September 2009 Buenos Aires International Film Festival Nueva Mirada (Argentina)
Special Mention of the Jury

 

Duska
Director: Jos Stelling
Producer: Eyeworks Film & TV Drama
January 2009 El Paso (Texas) Binational Film Festival (USA)
Best Feature Film Europe-US

Fishtank
Director: Andrea Arnold
Producer: Kasander Film UK
Co-producer: NL
December 2009 London The British Independent Film Awards (UK)
Best Director

Frogs & Toads
Director: Simone van Dusseldorp
Producer: Lemming Film
Co Producer: NL
April 2009 Kristiansand International Children’s Film Festival (Norway)
Ludi Award, Audience Award for Best Film
June 2009 Montevideo International Film Festival For Children And Youth Divercine 2009 (Uruguay)
Best feature film
July 2009 Seoul International Youth Film Festival (Korea)
Best Film In The Section ‘Children Of Heaven’
September 2009 Buenos Aires International Film Festival Nueva Mirada (Argentina)
Jury Award
Special Mention of the Children’s Jury
October 2009 Chemnitz Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience (Germany)
Main Prize Of The City Of Chemnitz
November 2009 Tehran Roshd International Educational Film Festival (Iran)
Silver Statue

Gitmek – My Marlon and Brando
Director: Huseyin Karabey
Producer: IDTV-Film
February 2009 Khanty-Mansiysk International Debut Film Festival Spirit of Fire (Russia)
Best 3rd Film Award
March 2009 Sofia International Film Festival (Bulgaria)
Best Balkan Film

The Human Centepede
Director : Tom Six
Producer: Ilona Six
October 2009 Hollywood Screamfest Film Festival (USA)
Best Film

Katia’s Sister
Director: Mijke de Jong
Producer: Keyman Film
June 2009  Novi Sad Cinema City International Film and Media Festival (Serbia)
Best Actress for Betty Qizmolli for her her part in Katia’s Sister

Laila’s Birthday
Director: Rashid Masharawi
Producer: Sweetwater Pictures
Co-producers: Tu/Pa
February 2009 Mons Festival International du Film d'Amour (Belgium)
Grand Prize
CICAE Jury Prize

The Last Days of Emma Blank
Director: Alex van Warmerdam
Producer: Graniet Film
September 2009 Venice International Film Festival: Venice Days (Italy)
Label Europa Cinemas Prize

The Letter for the King
Director: Pieter Verhoeff
NL Producer: Menaures
Co-production: NL/DE
October 2009 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (USA)
First Prize from the Children’s Jury for Best Live Action Feature Film
November 2009 Hyderabad International Children’s Film Festival Golden Elephant (India)
Golden Plaque, Best Film by the Children’s Jury
 

Lilet Never Happened
Director: Jacco Groen
Producer: Pal AV – Motion Pictures
July 2009 Los Angeles Action On Film Festival (USA)
Best Screenplay Award in the Category Social Drama 

Minoes
Director: Vincent Bal
Producer: BosBros
July 2009 Jakarta Indonesian Children’s International Film Festival, KidsFest Indonesia (Indonesië)
Best Film

The Misfortunates
Director: Felix van Groeningen
Producer: Menuet
Co-production: NL
May 2009 Cannes International Film Festival, Quinzaine de Réalisateurs (France)
Prix Art et Essai 

Morrison Get's a Baby Sister
Director: Barbara Bredero
Producer: BosBros Film-TV Productions
March 2009 Cairo International Film Festival for Children (Egypt)
Bronze Prize
September 2009 Frankfurt, Lucas Filmfestival (Germany)
The CIFEJ Jury Prize 
September 2009 Qingdao International Children's Film Festival (China)
Participation Prize 
 

Nordic Walking
Director: Remy van Heugten
Producer: Circe Films.
October 2009 Munster Screenplay Sponsorship Award Munster.Land 2009 (Germany)
Screenplay Sponsorship Award Munster.Land 2009 for Bennie Roeters 

Nothing Personal
Director: Urszula Antoniak
Producer: Rinkel Film BV
August 2009 Locarno International Film Festival (Switserland)
Leopard for Best Feature Film
First Prize of the Youth Jury
 
FIPRESCI Prize
CICAE Prize of the International Art & Essay Cinema Confederation
Special Mention of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Actress for Lotte Verbeek
November 2009 Sevilla Festival of European Film (Spain)
Silver Giraldillo
Asecan Award of the Andalusian Film Critics
December 2009 Marrakech International Film Festival (Morocco)
Best Actress for Lotte Verbeek 

Sing for Dafur
Director: Johan Kramer
Producer: Cristel Palace
March 2009 Roma Independent Film Festival (Italy)
New Vision 2009 Award

Scum
Director: Heinrich Dahms
Producer: Michele Aimé
September 2009  Clonmel, County Tipperary International Film Festival (Ireland )
Best European Feature Film Prize 
 

The Seven of Daran, the Batlle of Pareo Rock
Director: Lourens Blok
Producer: AAA Pictures
March 2009 Cairo International Film Festival for Children (Egypt)
Golden Prize for Best Long Feature Film
 
Winter in Wartime
Director: Martin Koolhoven
Producer: Isabella Films/Fu Works
October 2009 Rome Film Festival (Italy)
Silver Marc’Aurelio Award
November 2009 International Press Academy: Century City Satellite Awards, Sherman Oaks (USA)
Nomination
December 2009 Pyrgos International Film Festival for Children and Young People, Olympia (Greece)
Special Mention for the exquisite costume, art direction and photography.

Zara
Director: Ayten Mutlu Saray
Producer: Jos van der Pal
March 2009 Luzern Swiss Film Awards (Switzerland)
Best Music 

PEOPLE
Carice van Houten
April 2009  Burbank Los Angeles Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films (USA)
Nomination for the Saturn Award for best female supporting actress for her role as wife of a German Officer, who planned an assault on Hitler, in the thriller Valkyrie.


Jos Stelling
September 2009 Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (Georgia)
Live Time Achievement Award to World Cinema

Martijn van Broekhuizen
December 2009 Lodz International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography PLUS CAMERIMAGE (Poland)
Discovery Networks Central Europeard: The Two Horses of Genghis Khan - for cinematografie.

 

print this page to pdf