EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017 Dutch animation at Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2017... - Read more

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes Special Jury Award for the Netherlands... - Read more

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes

A Gentle Creature and Lejla to Cannes Dutch co-production and Dutch short selected for Cannes... - Read more

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films

Toronto welcomes Dutch youth films Ten films from the Netherlands selected for TIFF Kids... - Read more

Awards Documentary 2015

Documentaries

10
Dir: Marta Jurkiewicz
Prod: Doc.Eye Film   
May 2015 Madrid International Documentary Festival - Documenta Madrid (Spain)
• Second Prize of the Jury

Alice Cares
Dir: Sander Burger
Prod: KeyDocs
October 2015 Paris International Science Film Festival - Pariscience (France)
• Grand Écran Prize

Among Us

Dir: Guido Hendrikx
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
October 2015 Uppsala International Short Film Festival (Sweden)
• The Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman
October 2015 Kaohsiung International Film Festival (Taiwan)
• Grand Prize - Kaohsiung Award
November 2015 Brussels Documentary Film Festival - Filmer a Tout Prix (Belgium)
• Prix du Jury pour un Court International
November 2015 Montreal International Documentary Film Festival - RIDM (Canada)
• Best International Short Film

Berlin Diary
Dir: Rosemarie Blank
Prod: Doc.Eye Film
October 2015 Yerevan International Ethnographic Film Festival - Apricot Tree (Armenia)
• Grand Prix

The Chimpanzee Complex
Dir: Marc Schmidt
Prod: Basaltfilm
October 2015 Moscow International Film Festival of Science & Technology - 360° (Russia)
• The Grand Jury Prize

Collecting is a Disease

Dir: Kuba Szutkowski
Prod: Popov Film
May 2015 China International New Media Short Film Festival -  KingBonn (China)
• Best Documentary Award

Drawing Room

Dir: Jan Rothuizen & Sara Kolster
Prod: Jan Rothuizen & Sara Kolster
November 2015 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling

A Family Affair

Dir: Tom Fassaert
Prod: Conijn Film
November 2015 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary

Georgica
Dir: Katelijne Schrama
Prod: SNG Films B.V.
August 2015 Freistadt Neue Heimat Film Festival (Austria)
• Best Documentary Award

Giovanni and the Water Ballet

Dir: Astrid Bussink
Prod: Een van de Jongens
February 2015 Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale (Germany)
• Best Short Film - Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury
March 2015 New York International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• Parents Award
May 2015 Moscow International Children's and Youth Film Festival - «CAT» (Russia)
• Best Documentary Short Film
July 2015 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
• Special Mention Short Documentary International
September 2015 Bristol International Short Film Festival - Encounters (United Kingdom)
• Children's Award

A Goat for a Vote
Dir: Jeroen van Velzen
Prod: Een van de Jongens
March 2015 Kiev International Human Rights Film Festival - Docudays (Ukraine)
• Special Mention

If Mama Ain't Happy, Nobody's Happy
Dir: Mea Dols de Jong
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
April 2015 Potsdam International Student Film Festival - Sehnsüchte (Germany)
• Best Short Documentary Award
• Audience Award
May 2015 Munich International Documentary Film Festival - Dok.Fest (Germany)
• Megaherz Filmschool Award
June 2015 Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival (Israel)
• Best Documentary Award
June 2015 Lugano OtherMovie Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Best Film
June 2015 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain)
• Danzante Award for Best Documentary Short Film
September 2015 St. Petersburg International Film Festival - Message to Man (Russia)
• Best Short Documentary
October 2015 Sapporo International Short Film Festival (Japan)
• Best Documentary
October 2015 Kaohsiung International Film Festival (Taiwan)
• Best Selection Award
October 2015 Vilnius International Short Film Festival - Vilnius Film Shorts (Lithuania)
• Best Documentary
November 2015 Winterthur International Short Film Festival (Switzerland)
• Youth Film Award
November 2015 Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival - Dokfest (Germany)
• Golden Key

Last Hijack
Dir: Tommy Pallotta & Femke Wolting
Prod: Submarine
Co-prod: NL/IE/DE/BE
April 2015 Cannes International Digital Emmy Awards (France)
• Emmy Award for Best Online Production

Losers – A Film about Loss
Dir: Arianne Hinz
Prod: Hazazah Pictures
May 2015 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany)
• Promotional Award of the Children's Jury

Ninnoc

Dir: Niki Padidar
Prod: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
November 2015 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• IDFA Award for Best Children's Documentary

North East Hard West
Dir: Bart van den Aardweg
Prod: Netherlands Film Academy
November 2015 Sichuan Television Festival (China)
• International Gold Panda Award for Students - Best Photography - Documentary Section

Once Upon a Tree

Dir: Marleen van der Werf
Prod: HUMAN
February 2015 Chennai International Short Film Festival - CISFF (India)
• Second Best Short Documentary Film award
June 2015 Tokyo International Short Shorts Film Festival (Japan)
• Best Short

See No Evil

Dir: Jos de Putter
Prod: Dieptescherpte
September 2015 St. Petersburg International Film Festival - Message to Man (Russia)
• The Bellona foundation Special Prize

Sisi and Wanwan

Dir: Annelies Kruk
Prod: IKON
October 2015 Chicago International Children's Film Festival (United States)
• 2nd Prize Adult Jury - Documentary Short Film

Shipwreck
Dir: Morgan Knibbe
Prod: Dieptescherpte
January 2015 Sydney International Short Film Festival - Flickerfest (Australia)
• Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film
May 2015 Lisbon International Independent Film Festival - IndieLisboa (Portugal)
• Special Mention - Short Film International Competition Jury
• Special Mention - Amnesty International Jury
November 2015 Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival - CurtaCinema (Brazil)
• Special Mention – Youth Jury
• Best Director
November 2015 Barcelona Independent Film Festival - L'Alternativa (Spain)
• Special Mention

A Strange Love Affair with Ego
Dir: Esther Gould
Prod: Zuidenwind Filmproductions
November 2015 Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA (The Netherlands)
• Best Dutch Documentary
• Honorouble Mention - Best Female-Directed Documentary

Streetkids United II - The Girls from Rio
Dir: Maria Clara Costa
Prod: JaJa Film Productions
September 2015 Cambridge Film Festival (United Kingdom)
• Silver Punt Audience Award Best Documentary
October 2015 Marbella International Film Festival (Spain)
• Best Documentary

Those Who Feel The Fire Burning
Dir: Morgan Knibbe
Prod: BALDR Film
July 2015 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
• Best International Documentary
 
___________________________________________________________
ARCHIVE
Awards Documentary 2014
Awards Documentary 2013
Awards Documentary 2012
Awards Documentary 2011
Awards Documentary 2010
Awards Documentary 2009