EYE International - your Dutch film connection
Farewell by Ditteke Mensink

Dutch Magnificent Seven at TIFF 2017

Dutch Magnificent Seven at TIFF 2017 Seven Dutch (co-)productions selected for Toronto... - Read more

Dutch dozen at Karlovy Vary

Dutch dozen at Karlovy Vary No fewer than 12 Dutch (co-)productions off to the Czech Republic... - Read more

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017

Dutch animation at Annecy 2017 Dutch animation at Annecy International Animation Film Festival 2017... - Read more

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes

SEE NL pavilion wins at Cannes Special Jury Award for the Netherlands... - Read more

Awards Documentary 2009

Short documentaries, up to 40 minutes

 

Empty Spaces (33 min.)

Director: Tim Klok

Producer: tbsProductions

May 2009 Los Angeles International Film and Video Vestival (USA)

Gold Camera (category Education)

June 2009 Le Creusot International Film Festival (France)

Laurier Bronze

 

Jolanda 23

Director: Pim Zwier

Producer: Fictieve Vrijheid, Pim Zwier, Joke Ballintijn

August 2009 Lago International Film Festival (Italy)

Best Short Documentary

 

Silent Snow

Director: Jan van den Berg

Producer: DRS Film

March 2009 Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival (Japan)

Best of Earth Vision

April 2009 Lausanne Energy Film Festival FIFEL (Switserland)

Best Short Film

June 2009 Tokyo Short Shorts Film Festival (Japan)

Stop Global Warming Award

J-Wave Audience Award

November 2009 Zaragoza EcoZine: Festival Internacional de Cine y Medio Ambiente de Zaragoza (Spain)
Best Short Film

Who Will Help Me Now (34 min.)

Director: Tim Klok

Producer: tbsProductions

May 2009 Los Angeles International Film and Video Vestival (USA)

Silver Screen (category Education)

June 2009 Le Creusot International Film Festival (France)

Laurier Bronze

   

Long documentaries, 40 minutes or longer

 

A Way out of the War on Terror (48 min.)

Director: Chai Locher

Producer: Judith Van Den Berg

September 2009 Torino Prix Italia (Italy)

Prix Italia in the category Programs that effect Social Change

 

An Old Friend of the Chinese People (53 min.)

Director: René Seegers

Producer: Lowland Services

March 2009 Nanjing China Dragons Awards at the China International Conference of Science & History Producers

First Prize

 

Babaji, an Indian Lovestory (72 min.)

Director: Jiska Rickels

Producer: Dieptescherpte

April 2009 Nyon Visions du Reel (Switserland)

Prix de l’État de Vaud

 

A Blooming Business (53 min.)

Director:Ton van Zantvoort

Co-production: NL

NL Producer: Newton Film/VPRO

October 2009 Leipzig, International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (Germany)

The Healthy Workplaces Film Award for the best documentary film about the

subject of work the Healthy Workplaces with € 8,000

 

Bloody Mondays and Strawberry Pies (85 min.)

Director: Coco Schrijber

Producer: Bonanza Films

April 2009 Sao Paolo Documentary Film Festival It's All True (Brazil)

Special Mention

Augustus 2009 Monterrey International Film Festival (Mexico)

Best Film Prize

Best Editing Prize

August  2009 Kosovo International Documentary Film Festival 

Audience Award

 

Boris Ryzhy (60 min.)

Director: Aliona van der Horst

Producer: Zepper Film & TV

March 2009 Montreal Festival International du Film sur l’Art (Canada)

Jury Award

June 2009 Edinburgh Film Festival (UK)

Best Documentary 2009

 

Buddha’s Lost Children (93 min.)

Director: Ton Okkerse

Producer: EMS Films

March 2009 Clichy European Spiritual Film Festival Palmares 2009 (France)

Best European spiritual film

Best spiritiual documentary

 

Carmen Meets Borat (85 min.)

Director: Mercedes Stalenhoef

Producer: Pieter van Huystee Film

June 2009 St. Petersburg Message to Man International Documentary, Short and Animated Film Festival (Russia)

Grand-Prix Golden Centaur

August 2009 Bosco Chiesanuova Della Lessinia Film Festival  (Italy)

Gran Prix Lessinia Gold for the best overall film

 

Diary of a Times Square Thief (60 min.)

Director: Klaas Bense

Producer: Eyeworks Film & TV

November 2009 Sichuan TV Festival (China)

Golden Panda Award in the Category Most Innovative Documentary Film

 

El Olvido (97 min.)

Director: Heddy Honigmann

Producer: Cobos Film

March 2009 Oslo European Documentary Film Festival (Norway)

Eurodok2009 Distribution Prize

March 2009 Auckland International Documentary Film Festival (New Zealand)

Best Director

March 2009 Lleida Muestra de Cine Latino Americano de Catalunya (Spain)

Premio Radio Exterior de Espana

March 2009 Marseille Encuentros de Cine Sudamericano (France)

Prize of the Youth Jury

April 2009 Nyon Vision Du Reel (France)

Prix Buyens-Chagoll

October 2009 Yamagata International Film Festival (Japan)

Mayor’s Prize

 

Eternal Mash (53 min.)

Director: Catharine van Campen

Producer: Zuidenwind Filmproductions

October 2009 Rome Crocevia Festival Della Biodiversita (Italië)

Prize in the category Full-length-films


Grown in Detroit (60 min.)
Director: Mascha Poppenk
Producer: Filmmij./LLink
June 2009 Baden Württemberg Formula Mundi Film Festival
Best Documentary
November 2009 Madrid the Urban TV Festival
Special Jury Award
October 2009 Austin Film Festival (US)
Best Documentary

Jack, the Balkans & I (67 min.)
Director: Sergej Kreso

Producer: Volya Films

April 2009 Gdánsk DocFilm Festival (Poland)

Special mention of the Jury

 

Joaquin Sabina - 19 dias y 500 noches (75 min.)

Director: Ramon Gieling

Producer: Pieter van Huystee Film

May 2009 Alicante Festival de Cine Documental de Finestrat, CINESTRAT (Spain)

Best Documentary

 

The Last Days of Shishmaref (93 min.)

Director: Jan Louter

Producer: Miroir Film

March 2009 Norfolk OnFilm Festival (USA)

Best Documentary and Best Environmental Documentary

 

Transit Dubai (72 min.)

Director: Ineke Smits

Producer: Volya Films

April 2009 Gdánsk DocFilm Festival (Poland)

Prize of the Public

 

Tulip Time, the Rise and Fall of Trio  Lescano (53 min.)
Director: Marco de Stefanis en Tonino Boniotti

Producer: Memphis Film & Television  
October 2009 Ashkelon, Jewish Eye - World Jewish Film Festival (Israël)

Best Television Film Award

print this page to pdf